Carrillo (IRE)
Carrillo is a lightly raced gelding with one start since May 2026. He finished third of 14 at Aintree in a Class 4 point-to-point bumper on good ground over 2m1f-2m4f, having been the beaten favourite and worn first-time headgear. By Vadamos, whose progeny have recorded 198 wins from 2,053 runs since Jan 2008. His dam has produced two winners from five runners to date, including Colt Lightning with two wins.
- 0–1Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (100%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,081 runs since Jan 2008 (217 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 5.2% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 135 | 15 | 11.1% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 555 | 53 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 339 | 38 | 11.2% | +1.6 | — |
| Soft | 471 | 44 | 9.3% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 155 | 8 | 5.2% | −4.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 425 | 42 | 9.9% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 67 | 8 | 11.9% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 330 | 32 | 9.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 385 | 34 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 273 | 22 | 8.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 619 | 60 | 9.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 353 | 35 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 51 | 9 | 17.6% | +8 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Colt Lightning (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Colt Lightning (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colt Lightning (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Robin Des Theatre (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Piper Park (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Toodlepip (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Cedarmount (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 26 | Aintree | 'Point To Point' Bumper NH Flat Race (Amateur Jockeys' Race) (GBB Race) Settled at the back - gradual progress from 3 out - in pursuit of the front two inside the final furlong - kept on without finding more | 3/14 | 2¼ | 11-12 | 107B | 117B | Mr James King | 11/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Carrillo (IRE) won?
- Carrillo (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (100% of starts).
- Who trains Carrillo (IRE)?
- Carrillo (IRE) is trained by C R Barber, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 May 2026.
- Who is Carrillo (IRE)'s sire?
- Carrillo (IRE) is by Vadamos (FR) out of Shannon Theatre (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What is Carrillo (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Vadamos (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 2,081 runs since Jan 2008 (217 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 5.2% from 155.
- Who are Carrillo (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Shannon Theatre (IRE), Carrillo (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Colt Lightning (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Colt Lightning (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.