Skip to content
Horse profile

Gracefromnaas (IRE)

5yo mare (at last run, Dec 2022) · Last trainer Bernard Martin Crowley · Last owner Mrs E Queally
by Lucky Speed (IRE) out of Ballinlough Zara (IRE) (Definite Article)
4 runs · 3 courses · from Oct 2022
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 6 Dec 2022 — 1,415 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Dec 2022 Last raced off OR 85
KTB Profile

Gracefromnaas (IRE) is yet to win from 4 starts.

Based on 4 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 65C · median 42
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft242C40.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m365C42—

Of 4 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 91C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Wexford, 30 Oct 2022 Official rating 85 at the last run, 6 Dec 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 3 figures · best 91C · median 90
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft290C83.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m391C90—

Of 4 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 4 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Lucky Speed (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 6.4% of 425 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses).

Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.3% from 151.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm5120%+13.6—
Good152117.2%+0.8—
Good to Soft9577.4%+1—
Soft12775.5%−0.90 from 3
Heavy4612.2%−4.20 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f300%−6.4—
1m – 1m1f100%−6.4—
1m2f – 1m4f400%−6.4—
1m5f – 2m15153.3%−3.10 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f15285.3%−1.1—
2m5f – 3m971212.4%+60 from 1
Over 3m17211.8%+5.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Ballinlough Zara (IRE) (Definite Article)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dangerous Dan (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Limerick 2 0 0% −2.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Michael O'Sullivan 2 0 0% −2.00
Simon Torrens 1 0 0% −1.00
Ian Power 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
06 Dec 22+14d Tramore Book A Table For New Years Day Mares Handicap Hurdle (80-109) 21f · Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 9-13 85—— Michael O'Sullivan 66/1
22 Nov 22+23d Limerick Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) 16f · Soft · 13 ran 12/13 ¾ 11-3 —39C77C Michael O'Sullivan 200/1
30 Oct 22+7d Wexford Racing Again Tomorrow Maiden Hurdle 16f · Heavy · 13 ran 12/13 8½ 10-11 —65C91C Simon Torrens 200/1
23 Oct 22 Limerick www.angloprinters.ie Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) 16f · Soft · 18 ran 16/18 2¾ 11-5 —42C90C Ian Power 80/1

Quick answers

How many races has Gracefromnaas (IRE) won?
Gracefromnaas (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2022.
Who trained Gracefromnaas (IRE)?
Gracefromnaas (IRE) was trained by Bernard Martin Crowley on the most recent run on record, at Tramore on 6 December 2022.
Who is Gracefromnaas (IRE)'s sire?
Gracefromnaas (IRE) is by Lucky Speed (IRE) out of Ballinlough Zara (IRE), whose sire is Definite Article.
What is Gracefromnaas (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 6 December 2022. That is also the highest on record.
What is Gracefromnaas (IRE)'s sire's record?
Lucky Speed (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.4% of 425 runs since Jan 2008 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.3% from 151.
Who are Gracefromnaas (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Ballinlough Zara (IRE), Gracefromnaas (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.