Skip to content
Horse profile

Holin (FR)

4yo gelding (at last run, May 2021) · Last trainer A Chaille-Chaille · Last owner Noam Chevalier
by Ballingarry (IRE) out of Volverine Macalo (FR) (Voix Du Nord)
3 runs · 1 course · from Mar 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 May 2021 — 1,992 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2021
KTB Profile

Holin (FR) is yet to win from 3 starts. Best effort: 4th of 15 at Auteuil (FR) (Apr 2021).

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Ballingarry (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 2,430 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).

Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 125.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm2214.5%−5.9—
Good4644810.3%−0.1—
Good to Soft2863612.6%+2.2—
Soft1,03110710.4%00 from 3
Heavy534539.9%−0.5—
Standard (AW)8844.5%−5.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f800%−10.4—
6f – 7f1218.3%−2.1—
1m – 1m1f5311.9%−8.5—
1m2f – 1m4f12586.4%−4—
1m5f – 2m4074912%+1.6—
2m1f – 2m4f1,20213110.9%+0.50 from 3
2m5f – 3m5276011.4%+1—
Over 3m9622.1%−8.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Volverine Macalo (FR) (Voix Du Nord)

3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Joyvol (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Macalo De Grez (FR)).

Family form: Macalo De Grez (FR) finished 2nd of 13 at Auteuil (FR), 1 Oct 2026.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Joyvol (FR)212m1½f—
Macalo De Grez (FR)212m3½fClass 2
Joyvol (FR)10——

Record by conditions

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Pierre Dubourg 2 0 0% −2.00
Thomas Coutant 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 2 0 0% −2.00
Chase 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
08 May 21+23d Auteuil (FR) Prix la Veine (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 18f · Very Soft · 10 ran PU/10 — 10-8 Pierre Dubourg 41/10
15 Apr 21+33d Auteuil (FR) Prix Oteuil SF (Hurdle) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 15 ran 4/15 6 10-8 Thomas Coutant 56/10
13 Mar 21 Auteuil (FR) Prix de l'Yonne (Hurdle) (AQPS Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 17.5f · Very Soft · 15 ran F/15 — 10-3 Pierre Dubourg 16/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Holin (FR) won?
Holin (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2021.
Who trained Holin (FR)?
Holin (FR) was trained by A Chaille-Chaille on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 8 May 2021.
Who is Holin (FR)'s sire?
Holin (FR) is by Ballingarry (IRE) out of Volverine Macalo (FR), whose sire is Voix Du Nord.
What is Holin (FR)'s sire's record?
Ballingarry (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 2,430 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 6.4% from 125.
Who are Holin (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Volverine Macalo (FR), Holin (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Joyvol (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Macalo De Grez (FR)). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from March 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.