Skip to content
Horse profile

Never Peter Out (AUS)

6yo gelding · Trainer F C Lor · Owner Herbert Cheung Po Lun
by Grunt (NZ) out of Hateel (AUS) (Star Witness)
3 runs · 1 course · from May 2026
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Ran 13 days ago · 12th of 13
KTB Profile

Never Peter Out is a gelding by Grunt out of Hateel who is yet to win from three starts. All three runs came at Sha Tin where he finished 12 of 13 in the Sha Tsui Handicap on his latest outing in Oct 2026. He has raced twice over 1m to 1m1f and once over 6f to 7f, with two efforts on standard AW and one on good ground. His highest official rating stands at 52.

Based on 3 archived runs · run-style from 1 commented run · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Grunt (NZ)

Progeny in our archive have won 5.9% of 17 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses). A small sample.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm7114.3%+8.4—
Good600%−5.90 from 1
Good to Soft200%−5.9—
Standard (AW)200%−5.90 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f10110%+4.10 from 1
1m – 1m1f700%−5.90 from 2

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Hateel (AUS) (Star Witness)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Andrea Atzeni 1 0 0% —
M L Yeung 1 0 0% −1.00
H T Mo 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Tongue tie + visor 2 0 0% −2.00
None 1 0 0% —

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt OR Jockey SP
04 Oct 26+99d Sha Tin (HK) Sha Tsui Handicap 8f · Standard · 13 ran 12/13 2 8-9 — Andrea Atzeni —
27 Jun 26+27d Sha Tin (HK) NG Tung River Handicap (All Weather) Class 4 · 8f · Standard · 14 ran 10/14 nse 8-13 50 M L Yeung 23/1
31 May 26 Sha Tin (HK) Federation Of Qing Yuan Associations (Hong Kong) Cup (Course B) (Handicap) (Turf) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 14 ran In rear throughout 13/14 2¾ 8-13 52 H T Mo 98/1

Quick answers

How many races has Never Peter Out (AUS) won?
Never Peter Out (AUS) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
Who trains Never Peter Out (AUS)?
Never Peter Out (AUS) is trained by F C Lor, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 4 October 2026.
Who is Never Peter Out (AUS)'s sire?
Never Peter Out (AUS) is by Grunt (NZ) out of Hateel (AUS), whose sire is Star Witness.
What is Never Peter Out (AUS)'s official rating?
Never Peter Out (AUS)'s highest official rating on record is 52.
What is Never Peter Out (AUS)'s sire's record?
Grunt (NZ)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.9% of 17 runs since Jan 2008 (5 horses), Flat and jumps together. A small sample.

Record shown from May 2026. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.