Skip to content
Horse profile

Starry Sky (GB)

2yo filly (at last run, Nov 2008) · Last trainer Sir Mark Prescott Bt · Last owner Dr Catherine Wills
by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Succinct (GB) (Hector Protector)
6 runs · 6 courses · from Jul 2008
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Nov 2008 — 6,557 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2008 · 4th of 5 Won at Brighton Last raced off OR 77
KTB Profile

Starry Sky (GB) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2008. Last raced off a career-high mark of 77.

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 22 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 5 OR at career high

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Starry Sky (GB) has 6 produce in the archive, 4 winners — most wins Dutch Dream (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Musawaat (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dutch Dream (GB)2335f–6fClass 5
Musawaat (GB)726f–7fClass 3
Blackbriar (GB)1016f—
Tarn (GB)216f—
Don't Tell (GB)120——
Paminah (GB)20——
Official rating77At career-high mark
77 76–77

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 88A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Sandown, 30 Aug 2008 Official rating 77 at the last run, 7 Nov 2008

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 6 figures · best 88A · median 74
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)377A71—
Good to Firm279A73—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 22 Oct 2025
6f – 7f488A75—
1m – 1m1f277A62.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Oasis Dream (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,002 runs since Jan 2008 (1,509 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 482. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1502617.3%+5.5—
Good to Firm3,27543713.3%+1.51 from 2
Good3,82942711.2%−0.60 from 1
Good to Soft1,82420211.1%−0.7—
Soft1,7811639.2%−2.6—
Heavy482418.5%−3.3—
Standard (AW)6,65982012.3%+0.50 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,10129414%+2.2—
6f – 7f7,71693212.1%+0.31 from 4
1m – 1m1f4,38852011.9%+0.10 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f2,66728210.6%−1.2—
1m5f – 2m790567.1%−4.7—
2m1f – 2m4f2723011%−0.8—
2m5f – 3m6434.7%−7.1—
Over 3m400%−11.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Succinct (GB) (Hector Protector)

6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Aumerle (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 5f–2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Itsthursdayalready (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Aumerle (GB)3331m5½f–2mClass 5
Itsthursdayalready (GB)5435f–6fClass 4
Skerryvore (GB)1211m2fClass 5
Symbol (GB)30——
Gracious Lady (GB)30——
Taloubet (GB)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% −0.27
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 5 2 1 50% −0.27

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chelmsford (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Brighton 1 1 100% +0.73
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 4 1 25% −2.27
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
J-P Guillambert 3 0 0% −3.00
Seb Sanders 3 1 33% −1.27

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
07 Nov 08+9d Wolverhampton (AW) Stay At Wolverhampton Holiday Inn Nursery Handicap Class 4 · 8.5f · Standard · 5 ran 4/5 6 8-13 7748C J-P Guillambert 3/1
29 Oct 08+60d Chelmsford (AW) Malton Nursery Class 4 · 8f · Standard · 7 ran 4/7 1¼ 8-13 7777A J-P Guillambert 9/2
30 Aug 08+24d Sandown Variety Club Golden Anniversary Nursery Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Good · 16 ran 4/16 ½ 9-0 7788A J-P Guillambert 7/1
06 Aug 08+14d Brighton E.B.F. King's Head Burgess Hill Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 1/7 8-12 7767A Seb Sanders 8/11F
23 Jul 08+7d Catterick Yorkshire Radio Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 2/10 1 8-12 7679A Seb Sanders 6/4F
16 Jul 08 Kempton (AW) EBF Epsom Trainers Open Day This Sunday Maiden Fillies' Stks Class 4 · 7f · Standard · 11 ran 4/11 2½ 9-0 7771A Seb Sanders 8/1

Quick answers

How many races has Starry Sky (GB) won?
Starry Sky (GB) won 1 of 6 archived starts in 2008, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
Who trained Starry Sky (GB)?
Starry Sky (GB) was trained by Sir Mark Prescott Bt on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 7 November 2008.
Who is Starry Sky (GB)'s sire?
Starry Sky (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Succinct (GB), whose sire is Hector Protector.
What is Starry Sky (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 7 November 2008. That is also the highest on record.
What is Starry Sky (GB)'s sire's record?
Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,002 runs since Jan 2008 (1,509 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 482. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
Who are Starry Sky (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Succinct (GB), Starry Sky (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Aumerle (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Itsthursdayalready (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m. As at Oct 2026.
Has Starry Sky (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Starry Sky (GB) has 6 produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Dutch Dream (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Musawaat (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2008. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.