Skip to content
Horse profile

Tommyjim (IRE)

5yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2009) · Last trainer Liam Kenny · Last owner G Kinch
by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Kim's Choice (GB) (Le Bavard)
1 run · 1 course · from Jun 2009
As at 22 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Jun 2009 — 6,340 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2009 · 12th of 16
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 1 archived start in Jun 2009 as a 5yo gelding. Finished 12 of 16 at Clonmel last time. By Turtle Island (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008.

Based on 1 archived run · updated 22 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 67C the best of the last 1 rated run · Clonmel, 12 Jun 2009

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Turtle Island (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm2428.3%+0.80 from 1
Good to Firm2152310.7%+3.2—
Good800607.5%0—
Good to Soft459408.7%+1.2—
Soft1,001707%−0.5—
Heavy786546.9%−0.6—
Standard (AW)4000%−7.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−7.5—
6f – 7f1100%−7.5—
1m – 1m1f2314.3%−3.2—
1m2f – 1m4f4137.3%−0.2—
1m5f – 2m954818.5%+10 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f1,144807%−0.5—
2m5f – 3m954727.5%0—
Over 3m197126.1%−1.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 22 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Kim's Choice (GB) (Le Bavard)

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Waking Ned (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 2m4f–3m6½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Waking Ned (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Waking Ned (IRE)2142m5f–3m6½fClass 5
L'acajou (IRE)3122m4f–2m6f—
L'Acajou I (IRE)10——
Dee Cee Bolter (IRE)60——

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
12 Jun 09 Clonmel Suir Valley Flat Race 16f · Firm · 16 ran 12/16 4 11-7 67C Mr R A Latta 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Tommyjim (IRE) won?
Tommyjim (IRE) has yet to win, from 1 archived start in 2009.
Who trained Tommyjim (IRE)?
Tommyjim (IRE) was trained by Liam Kenny on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 12 June 2009.
Who is Tommyjim (IRE)'s sire?
Tommyjim (IRE) is by Turtle Island (IRE) out of Kim's Choice (GB), whose sire is Le Bavard.
What is Tommyjim (IRE)'s sire's record?
Turtle Island (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.5% of 3,325 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 10.7% from 215.
Who are Tommyjim (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Kim's Choice (GB), Tommyjim (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Waking Ned (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Waking Ned (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f–3m6½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.