A Smooth Criminal (IRE)
A Smooth Criminal (IRE) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since May 2018.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (50%)Placed
- −0.25£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 72Highest OR
- 77dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 90
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 85A | 74.5 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 90A | 77.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 90A | 87.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | — |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Munsaab (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–3m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Azameera (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Munsaab (IRE) | 47 | 5 | 2m–3m1½f | Class 4 |
| Inspector Clouseau (IRE) | 36 | 3 | 7f–2m | Class 5 |
| Azameera (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 7f–1m | Class 3 |
| Weld Il Balad (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7½f | Class 5 |
| No Explaining (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Parsifal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Rupa (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sand Stormer (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Zafarilla (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lilu Marmalade (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 May 18+19d | Sligo | Sligo Races Hospitality Handicap | 3/10 | 3¾ | 9-12 | 72 | 85A | 81A | Ronan Whelan | 11/4F |
| 03 May 18+19d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Median Auction Maiden | 1/7 | 9-5 | — | 90A | 76A | Ronan Whelan | 11/4 | |
| 14 Apr 18+192d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown 'Summer Bundle' Maiden (Plus 10) | 6/11 | nk | 9-5 | — | 65A | 78A | Ronan Whelan | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 04 Oct 17 | Naas | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden (Plus 10) | 9/10 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | 64A | 65A | Ronan Whelan | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has A Smooth Criminal won?
- A Smooth Criminal (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained A Smooth Criminal?
- A Smooth Criminal (IRE) was trained by Emmet Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 22 May 2018.
- Who is A Smooth Criminal's sire?
- A Smooth Criminal (IRE) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Claustra (FR), whose sire is Green Desert.
- What is A Smooth Criminal's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 22 May 2018. That is also the highest on record.
- What is A Smooth Criminal's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
- Who are A Smooth Criminal's siblings?
- Out of Claustra (FR), A Smooth Criminal (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Munsaab (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Azameera (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–3m1½f. As at Oct 2026.