A Sunday Dream (FR)
A Sunday Dream (FR) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Nov 2017.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, A Sunday Dream (FR) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avec Plaisir (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- +6.20£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 3.66Fair A/E n=6 · 3.09 incl. margin
- 44dBetween runs (median)longest 146 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 845 runs since Jun 2015 (110 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +12.6 | — |
| Good | 160 | 14 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 111 | 13 | 11.7% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 324 | 32 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 184 | 16 | 8.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 57 | 4 | 7% | −2.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 22 | 1 | 4.5% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 95 | 8 | 8.4% | −1.2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 185 | 23 | 12.4% | +2.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 387 | 37 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 139 | 11 | 7.9% | −1.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2015 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them A Piece Of Heaven (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m4f–2m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (A Piece Of Heaven (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Piece Of Heaven (FR) | 17 | 4 | 1m4f–2m2½f | Class 2 |
| Audientia (GER) | 1 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
| Arjen (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Alexandre (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Angel Of Sunday (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Always Dancing (FR) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.20 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.20 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabrice Veron | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Antoine Hamelin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.20 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Berto | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.20 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 13 Oct 18+139d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix des Ecuries du Chateau (Handicap) (4yo+) (Turf) | 2/13 | ½ | 9-1 | Fabrice Veron | 15/1 |
| 27 May 18+38d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix RFM (Prix du Palais des Glaces) (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) | 14/18 | hd | 8-6 | Fabrice Veron | 37/1 |
| 19 Apr 18+146d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix du Parc Monceau (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) | 11/17 | nse | 8-9 | Clement Lecoeuvre | 79/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 24 Nov 17+23d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix de Saint-Pair-du-Mont (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 11/14 | 20 | 8-13 | Mickael Berto | 78/10 |
| 01 Nov 17+44d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix de la Moselle (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) | 1/14 | 9-3 | Antoine Hamelin | 112/10 | |
| 18 Sep 17 | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix du Prieure de Jardy (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) | 3/15 | 2 | 8-11 | Antoine Hamelin | 36/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has A Sunday Dream won?
- A Sunday Dream (FR) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained A Sunday Dream?
- A Sunday Dream (FR) was trained by Gerald Geisler on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 13 October 2018.
- Who is A Sunday Dream's sire?
- A Sunday Dream (FR) is by Kamsin (GER) out of Activa (GER), whose sire is Sendawar.
- What going does A Sunday Dream prefer?
- A Sunday Dream (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is A Sunday Dream's sire's record?
- Kamsin (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 845 runs since Jun 2015 (110 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are A Sunday Dream's siblings?
- Out of Activa (GER), A Sunday Dream (FR) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: A Piece Of Heaven (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (A Piece Of Heaven (FR)). The wins came over 1m4f–2m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has A Sunday Dream produced winners?
- As a dam, A Sunday Dream (FR) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.