All In The Head (IRE)
All In The Head (IRE) is 1 from 16. Hasn't won since Apr 2017. Last raced off a career-high mark of 90.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, All In The Head (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Fairlander (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairlander (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m3f | — |
| Tomorrow At Dawn (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Keep The Head (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–16Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=16 · 1.07 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 47dBetween runs (median)longest 221 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 136B | 112 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 89B | 84 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Toushan (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toushan (IRE) | 41 | 4 | 2m–2m6½f | — |
| Goaheadmakemyday (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Therellalwaysbeone (IRE) | 23 | 2 | 2m6½f–3m | — |
| Allyouneedisone (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Barangarou (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Barrow Princess (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wexford | 3 | 1 | 33% | +12.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +5.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P T Foley | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Roger Loughran | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +8.00 |
| NH Flat | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has All In The Head won?
- All In The Head (IRE) won 1 of 16 archived starts between 2014 and 2017, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained All In The Head?
- All In The Head (IRE) was trained by Thomas Foley on the most recent run on record, at Wexford on 24 May 2017.
- Who is All In The Head's sire?
- All In The Head (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Princess Hassiba (IRE), whose sire is Unfuwain.
- What going does All In The Head prefer?
- All In The Head (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is All In The Head's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 90, from the run on 24 May 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is All In The Head's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are All In The Head's siblings?
- Out of Princess Hassiba (IRE), All In The Head (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Toushan (IRE) (4). The wins came over 2m–3m. As at Nov 2026.
- Has All In The Head produced winners?
- As a dam, All In The Head (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Fairlander (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m3f. As at Nov 2026.