Alpha Leporis (FR)
Alpha Leporis is a Calyx colt who is yet to win from three starts on turf and all-weather. He has raced twice at Chantilly and once at Fontainebleau, with efforts over trips from under 6f to 7f on good, good to soft and standard going. His last run, at Fontainebleau in Oct 2026, saw him finish 8 of 9 in the Prix Maitres Et Sous-maitres De Manege Du Regiment De Cavalerie.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 9dBetween runs (median)longest 129 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,509 runs since Mar 2023 (172 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9.5% from 169. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.9% from 111.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 210 | 25 | 11.9% | −1.5 | — |
| Good | 377 | 51 | 13.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 16 | 9.5% | −3.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 189 | 25 | 13.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 67 | 15 | 22.4% | +9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 494 | 70 | 14.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 111 | 11 | 9.9% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 761 | 108 | 14.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 368 | 51 | 13.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 200 | 23 | 11.5% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 46 | 6 | 13% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 23 | 3 | 13% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2023 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glen Meury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 16 Oct 26+9d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Maitres Et Sous-maitres De Manege Du Regiment De Cavalerie | 8/9 | nse | 9-4 | Glen Meury | 28/1 |
| 07 Oct 26+129d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Du Grand Vivier | 9/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | Glen Meury | 18/1 |
| 31 May 26 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix d'Orgemont (Maiden) (Newcomers) (Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 7/9 | 3½ | 9-2 | Clement Lecoeuvre | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Alpha Leporis won?
- Alpha Leporis (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Alpha Leporis?
- Alpha Leporis (FR) is trained by M Delcher Sanchez, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 16 October 2026.
- Who is Alpha Leporis's sire?
- Alpha Leporis (FR) is by Calyx (GB) out of Theodora (GER), whose sire is Ito.
- What is Alpha Leporis's sire's record?
- Calyx (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,509 runs since Mar 2023 (172 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9.5% from 169. Weakest at trips under 6f (all codes): 9.9% from 111.