Ambitious Pursuit (IRE)
Ambitious Pursuit (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 13 at Taunton (Feb 2016). Last raced off 82, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 190dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 2 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,885 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses).
Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 410. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 260 | 33 | 12.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,197 | 123 | 10.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 739 | 66 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Soft | 1,044 | 117 | 11.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 596 | 68 | 11.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 40 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 1 | 8.3% | −2.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 21 | 0 | 0% | −10.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +4.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 815 | 61 | 7.5% | −3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,329 | 148 | 11.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,270 | 135 | 10.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 410 | 60 | 14.6% | +4.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Humphrey Bee (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Humphrey Bee (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Humphrey Bee (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 4 |
| Bravehearted Harry (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2015 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 16 May 18+405d | Newton Abbot | Totnes And Bridgetown Chase Company Open Hunters' Chase | PU/6 | — | 11-5 | 82 | — | — | Miss Pippa Glanville | 66/1 |
| 2017 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 06 Apr 17+344d | Taunton | Pontispool Equine Sports Centre - Grassroots - Maiden Hunters' Chase | PU/11 | — | 11-7 | 86 | — | — | Miss Pippa Glanville | 40/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Apr 16+56d | Cheltenham | Racing Uk Hunters' Chase | 11/14 | 58 | 11-3 | 92 | — | 85C | Miss Pippa Glanville | 100/1 |
| 02 Mar 16+8d | Wincanton | Betfair Switching Saddles Hunters' Chase (For The Dick Woodhouse Trophy) | PU/8 | — | 11-7 | 92 | — | — | Miss Pippa Glanville | 66/1 |
| 23 Feb 16+315d | Taunton | Richard Williams Memorial 'Grassroots' Hunters' Chase (The Richard Williams Memorial Trophy) | 4/13 | 19 | 11-0 | — | — | 77C | Miss Pippa Glanville | 20/1 |
| 2015 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Apr 15+14d | Exeter | Ladies Day 5th May Novices' Hunters' Chase | 11/14 | 53 | 11-3 | — | — | 80C | Miss Pippa Glanville | 16/1 |
| 31 Mar 15 | Exeter | Totnes And Bridgetown Open Hunters' Chase | 6/14 | nse | 11-5 | — | — | 109A | Miss Pippa Glanville | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Ambitious Pursuit won?
- Ambitious Pursuit (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2015 and 2018.
- Who trained Ambitious Pursuit?
- Ambitious Pursuit (IRE) was trained by Mrs L Glanville on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 16 May 2018.
- Who is Ambitious Pursuit's sire?
- Ambitious Pursuit (IRE) is by Cloudings (IRE) out of Gladriels Jem (IRE), whose sire is Mister Lord.
- What is Ambitious Pursuit's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 82, from the run on 16 May 2018. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Ambitious Pursuit's sire's record?
- Cloudings (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 3,885 runs since Jan 2008 (309 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 14.6% from 410. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.5% from 815.
- Who are Ambitious Pursuit's siblings?
- Out of Gladriels Jem (IRE), Ambitious Pursuit (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Humphrey Bee (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Humphrey Bee (IRE)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Oct 2026.