Barren Hill (IRE)
Barren Hill (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Best effort: 4th of 11 at Bellewstown (Aug 2015).
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 98Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 251 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,245 runs since Jul 2011 (184 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 56 | 3 | 5.4% | −4.1 | — |
| Good | 785 | 86 | 11% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 345 | 33 | 9.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 663 | 56 | 8.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 360 | 33 | 9.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −6.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −9.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 603 | 48 | 8% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 834 | 96 | 11.5% | +2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 612 | 55 | 9% | −0.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hats And Heels (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hats And Heels (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 2m–2m3f | — |
| Painters Lad (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Power | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Miss K Harrington | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Aug 15+24d | Bellewstown | It Pays To Bet With Tote Maiden Hurdle | 4/11 | ¾ | 11-4 | 93 | 105A | Robbie Power | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 15+19d | Cork | Take A Selfie At Cork Racecourse Handicap Hurdle (80-109) | 16/19 | ½ | 10-12 | 95 | 89C | Robbie Power | 14/1 |
| 15 Jul 15+251d | Killarney | Killarney Avenue/munster Joinery Maiden Hurdle | 7/16 | 4¾ | 11-4 | — | 101A | Robbie Power | 20/1 |
| 2014 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Nov 14+8d | Thurles | Toboradora Flat Race | 8/12 | 21 | 11-9 | — | 81C | Miss K Harrington | 7/1 |
| 29 Oct 14+26d | Punchestown | Follow Us On Facebook & Twitter Maiden Hurdle | 5/12 | 3¼ | 11-12 | 98 | 93C | Robbie Power | 14/1 |
| 03 Oct 14+166d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Santa Train Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 3 | 11-12 | — | 99A | Robbie Power | 12/1 |
| 20 Apr 14 | Fairyhouse | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | 13/13 | 94 | 12-0 | — | 99C | Miss K Harrington | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Barren Hill won?
- Barren Hill (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2014 and 2015.
- Who trained Barren Hill?
- Barren Hill (IRE) was trained by Mrs John Harrington on the most recent run on record, at Bellewstown on 27 August 2015.
- Who is Barren Hill's sire?
- Barren Hill (IRE) is by Mountain High (IRE) out of Great Cullen (IRE), whose sire is Simply Great.
- What is Barren Hill's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 27 August 2015. The highest on record is 98.
- What is Barren Hill's sire's record?
- Mountain High (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,245 runs since Jul 2011 (184 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Barren Hill's siblings?
- Out of Great Cullen (IRE), Barren Hill (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hats And Heels (IRE) (2). The wins came over 2m–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.