Black Et White (FR)
Black Et White (FR) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Mar 2013.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- +4.50£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 3.04Fair A/E n=8 · 2.59 incl. margin
- 43dBetween runs (median)longest 382 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 8 | 17% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 501 | 70 | 14% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 424 | 60 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,458 | 157 | 10.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 736 | 97 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 1 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 419 | 58 | 13.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,657 | 196 | 11.8% | −0.5 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 801 | 114 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 268 | 21 | 7.8% | −4.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kada Rique (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Kada Rique (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kada Rique (FR) | 16 | 6 | 2m½f–2m3½f | Listed |
| Charbelle (FR) | 11 | 2 | 2m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.50 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.50 |
| Enghien (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jo Audon | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.50 |
| Mlle Celine Lequien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 6 | 1 | 17% | +6.50 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 1 | 14% | +5.50 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 07 May 15+43d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Valmajour (Hurdle) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | 8/9 | 20 | 10-10 | Jo Audon | 40/1 |
| 25 Mar 15+29d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Pamphilos (Chase) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | PU/14 | — | 10-1 | Mlle Celine Lequien | 143/1 |
| 24 Feb 15+124d | Enghien (FR) | Prix Bougie (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | PU/20 | — | 11-4 | Jo Audon | 94/1 |
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 23 Oct 14+154d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Cerealiste (Hurdle) (Handicap) (Turf) | PU/15 | — | 10-6 | Jo Audon | 67/1 |
| 22 May 14+36d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix De La Muette (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | PU/13 | — | 10-8 | Jo Audon | 100/1 |
| 16 Apr 14+382d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix du Vivarais (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 6/9 | 7 | 10-12 | Jo Audon | 247/10 |
| 2013 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 30 Mar 13+13d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Romantisme (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 6/13 | 3 | 10-12 | Jo Audon | 4/1 |
| 17 Mar 13 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Master Bob (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 1/13 | 10-3 | Jo Audon | 115/10 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Black Et White won?
- Black Et White (FR) won 1 of 8 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Black Et White?
- Black Et White (FR) was trained by Mme L Audon on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 7 May 2015.
- Who is Black Et White's sire?
- Black Et White (FR) is by Turgeon (USA) out of Kadabelle (FR), whose sire is Kadalko.
- What going does Black Et White prefer?
- Black Et White (FR) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Black Et White's sire's record?
- Turgeon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
- Who are Black Et White's siblings?
- Out of Kadabelle (FR), Black Et White (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kada Rique (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Kada Rique (FR)). The wins came over 2m½f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.