Blue Knight (FR)
Blue Knight (FR) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Sep 2008.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.00£1 level staken=1 at SP
- 472dBetween runs (median)longest 1193 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 2,519 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.8% from 243. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 255.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 2 | 10% | −1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 243 | 36 | 14.8% | +3.8 | — |
| Good | 631 | 72 | 11.4% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 355 | 43 | 12.1% | +1.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 519 | 43 | 8.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 192 | 18 | 9.4% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 559 | 64 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 74 | 10 | 13.5% | +2.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 545 | 68 | 12.5% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 695 | 87 | 12.5% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 522 | 60 | 11.5% | +0.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 329 | 35 | 10.6% | −0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 255 | 16 | 6.3% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 83 | 2 | 2.4% | −8.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Bastet (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m2f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Bastet (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bastet (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 1m2f–1m2½f | Listed |
| Blasting Power (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Big Hope (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Thulliez | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Gaetan Faucon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 1 | 50% | — |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 1 | 1 | 100% | — |
| 2007 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | |||||||
| 21 Dec 11+1193d | Deauville (FR) | Prix De Saint-Sauveur Le Vicomte (Handicap) (4yo+) (Fibresand) | —/16 | 9-0 | Thierry Thulliez | 12/1 | |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||
| 14 Sep 08+472d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Al Wakra (Prix de l'Ile Seguin) (Handicap) | 1/3 | 9-5 | Thierry Thulliez | — | |
| 2007 · 1 run | |||||||
| 31 May 07 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Lormoy (Colts & Geldings) | 3/3 | 3 | 8-10 | Gaetan Faucon | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Blue Knight won?
- Blue Knight (FR) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2007 and 2011, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Blue Knight?
- Blue Knight (FR) was trained by J-M Capitte on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 21 December 2011.
- Who is Blue Knight's sire?
- Blue Knight (FR) is by Anabaa (USA) out of Benediction (GB), whose sire is Day Is Done.
- What is Blue Knight's sire's record?
- Anabaa (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 2,519 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.8% from 243. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.3% from 255.
- Who are Blue Knight's siblings?
- Out of Benediction (GB), Blue Knight (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Bastet (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Listed (Bastet (IRE)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.