Bumble Bee Bet (IRE)
Bumble Bee Bet won his bumper at Ayr in Apr 2023 at Class 3 level over 1m5f to 2m on good ground. The gelding has one win and two places from five turf starts overall. He finished second of nine in a Class 4 maiden hurdle at Uttoxeter in Sep 2023. All his wins came at Class 3.
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −1.25£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.10Fair A/E n=5 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 21dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 134A | 87 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 87B | 85 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 5 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 233 | 28 | 12% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 3,032 | 343 | 11.3% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 1,449 | 161 | 11.1% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,229 | 204 | 9.2% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 937 | 64 | 6.8% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 71 | 3 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −5.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −10.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 71 | 1 | 1.4% | −8.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,791 | 169 | 9.4% | −0.7 | 1 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,856 | 295 | 10.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,528 | 265 | 10.5% | +0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 670 | 72 | 10.7% | +0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Aug 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Starcrossed Lover (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Starcrossed Lover (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starcrossed Lover (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Byrnes | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.25 |
| Mr R W Barron | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Sep 23+21d | Uttoxeter | Vistry Homes Partridge Walk Stafford Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/9 | hd | 11-1 | 87B | 107A | Philip Byrnes | 11/4 |
| 23 Aug 23+18d | Sligo | Hankook Pearse Rd Tyres Maiden Hurdle | 8/14 | nk | 11-7 | 83B | 101A | Philip Byrnes | 9/1 |
| 05 Aug 23+59d | Galway | BoyleSports Download Our App Maiden Hurdle | 9/18 | 4¾ | 11-7 | — | 101C | Philip Byrnes | 20/1 |
| 07 Jun 23+46d | Curragh | Betting Better With Sky Bet Flat Race | 5/6 | 5½ | 11-7 | 74A | 66B | Mr R W Barron | 6/4F |
| 22 Apr 23 | Ayr | Golf Inn Prestwick Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 1/11 | 10-12 | 134A | 127A | Philip Byrnes | 11/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Bumble Bee Bet won?
- Bumble Bee Bet (IRE) won 1 of 5 archived starts in 2023, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Bumble Bee Bet?
- Bumble Bee Bet (IRE) was trained by C Byrnes on the most recent run on record, at Uttoxeter on 13 September 2023.
- Who is Bumble Bee Bet's sire?
- Bumble Bee Bet (IRE) is by Court Cave (IRE) out of Verona's Sister (IRE), whose sire is Beneficial.
- What going does Bumble Bee Bet prefer?
- Bumble Bee Bet (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Bumble Bee Bet's sire's record?
- Court Cave (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 7,953 runs since Aug 2008 (553 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 6.8% from 937.
- Who are Bumble Bee Bet's siblings?
- Out of Verona's Sister (IRE), Bumble Bee Bet (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Starcrossed Lover (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Starcrossed Lover (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.