Cead Mile Failte (FR)
Cead Mile Failte (FR) is 1 from 5. Hasn't won since Jun 2017.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cead Mile Failte (FR) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Soulful Diva (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Seed Investor (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soulful Diva (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Seed Investor (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 1m | Class 6 |
| Reconnect (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–5Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −0.30£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 2.19Fair A/E n=5 · 1.85 incl. margin
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 197 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,156 runs since Apr 2017 (448 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 145.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 194 | 17 | 8.8% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 545 | 29 | 5.3% | −2.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 583 | 55 | 9.4% | +2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 697 | 34 | 4.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Heavy | 256 | 10 | 3.9% | −3.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,873 | 161 | 8.6% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 209 | 25 | 12% | +4.6 | 1 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,615 | 129 | 8% | +0.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,440 | 104 | 7.2% | −0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 679 | 41 | 6% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 145 | 4 | 2.8% | −4.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 65 | 3 | 4.6% | −2.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2017 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.70 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.70 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.70 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antoine Hamelin | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.70 |
| Eddy Hardouin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.70 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 Feb 18+197d | Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) | Prix de la Californie () (3yo) (Polytrack) | 5/7 | ½ | 8-9 | Eddy Hardouin | 54/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 29 Jul 17+15d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Six Perfections () (2yo Fillies) (Round) (Turf) | 7/11 | 2 | 9-0 | Antoine Hamelin | 217/10 |
| 14 Jul 17+7d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix Roland de Chambure () (2yo) (Turf) | 5/7 | 2 | 8-13 | Antoine Hamelin | 48/10 |
| 07 Jul 17+29d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de Caen (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 3/8 | 1½ | 8-9 | Antoine Hamelin | 96/10 |
| 08 Jun 17 | Dieppe (FR) | Prix Camille Saint-Saens (Conditions) (2yo) (Turf) | 1/7 | 8-13 | Antoine Hamelin | 37/10 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cead Mile Failte won?
- Cead Mile Failte (FR) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Cead Mile Failte?
- Cead Mile Failte (FR) was trained by Matthieu Palussiere on the most recent run on record, at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (FR) on 11 February 2018.
- Who is Cead Mile Failte's sire?
- Cead Mile Failte (FR) is by Dabirsim (FR) out of Wave City (IRE), whose sire is Elusive City.
- What is Cead Mile Failte's sire's record?
- Dabirsim (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 4,156 runs since Apr 2017 (448 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.9% from 256. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 145.
- Has Cead Mile Failte produced winners?
- As a dam, Cead Mile Failte (FR) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Soulful Diva (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Seed Investor (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.