Cetti's Warbler (GB)
Cetti's Warbler (GB) is 2 from 12, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase at Uttoxeter (Mar 2005). Hasn't won since Mar 2007.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Cetti's Warbler (GB) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Warbler (GB) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
| Grey Warbler (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Bonelli's Warbler (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–12Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- +19.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 1.82Fair A/E n=12 · 1.55 incl. margin
- 110Highest OR
- 99dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 2,425 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 306.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 177 | 16 | 9% | −2.8 | — |
| Good | 801 | 85 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 521 | 61 | 11.7% | −0.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 591 | 72 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 306 | 53 | 17.3% | +5.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 27 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 502 | 55 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 657 | 65 | 9.9% | −1.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 950 | 133 | 14% | +2.2 | 2 from 9 |
| Over 3m | 289 | 34 | 11.8% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 5 | 2 | 40% | +26.00 |
| Towcester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 2 | 22% | +22.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | +22.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 2005 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +21.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Jan 08+7d | Towcester | SIS Handicap Chase | PU/10 | — | 11-12 | 108 | — | Jimmy McCarthy | 22/1 |
| 24 Jan 08+34d | Warwick | Warwickshire Handicap Chase | 9/15 | 2½ | 11-12 | 108 | 99C | Jimmy McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 2007 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Dec 07+14d | Uttoxeter | Open Road Learning And Oakley Learning Handicap Chase | 9/15 | 3½ | 11-12 | 109 | 109C | Jimmy McCarthy | 16/1 |
| 07 Dec 07+265d | Sandown | Sun Page 3 Handicap Chase | 8/9 | 24 | 10-11 | 110 | 95C | Jimmy McCarthy | 18/1 |
| 17 Mar 07+31d | Uttoxeter | Anthony Farmer Memorial Handicap Chase | 1/12 | 11-12 | 104 | 121C | Jimmy McCarthy | 4/1 | |
| 14 Feb 07+18d | Leicester | Trial Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 4 | 10-9 | 105 | 90C | Jimmy McCarthy | 8/1 |
| 27 Jan 07+440d | Uttoxeter | Holland, Finney Handicap Chase | 2/9 | nk | 11-5 | 100 | 108C | Jimmy McCarthy | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Nov 05+16d | Cheltenham | Jersey Handicap Chase | 9/16 | 1¼ | 10-11 | 108 | 92C | Jimmy McCarthy | 33/1 |
| 28 Oct 05+223d | Uttoxeter | Handicap Chase | 7/11 | 6 | 11-12 | 108 | 95C | Jimmy McCarthy | 7/1 |
| 19 Mar 05+31d | Uttoxeter | Mares' Novices' Handicap Chase | 1/14 | 10-7 | 100 | 103C | Jimmy McCarthy | 25/1 | |
| 16 Feb 05+13d | Leicester | Wren Handicap Chase | 5/10 | 5 | 11-8 | 101 | 102C | Jimmy McCarthy | 9/2 |
| 03 Feb 05 | Towcester | Mares' Novices' Chase | 5/9 | 11-6 | 102 | — | Jimmy McCarthy | 9/4F | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Cetti's Warbler won?
- Cetti's Warbler (GB) won 2 of 12 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Cetti's Warbler?
- Cetti's Warbler (GB) was trained by Renee Robeson on the most recent run on record, at Towcester on 31 January 2008.
- Who is Cetti's Warbler's sire?
- Cetti's Warbler (GB) is by Sir Harry Lewis (USA) out of Sedge Warbler (GB), whose sire is Scallywag.
- What going does Cetti's Warbler prefer?
- Cetti's Warbler (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Cetti's Warbler's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 108, from the run on 31 January 2008. The highest on record is 110.
- What is Cetti's Warbler's sire's record?
- Sir Harry Lewis (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 2,425 runs since Jan 2008 (190 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 306.
- Has Cetti's Warbler produced winners?
- As a dam, Cetti's Warbler (GB) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.