Skip to content
Horse profile

Chestnut Friar (IRE)

9yo mare (at last run, May 2014) · Last trainer Martin Hassett · Last owner Flying Horse Syndicate
by Anshan (GB) out of Rash Venture (IRE) (Rashar)
13 runs · 11 courses · from Jun 2012
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 1 May 2014 — 4,570 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2014 Last raced off OR 75
KTB Profile

Chestnut Friar (IRE) is yet to win from 13 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 20 at Cork (Apr 2014).

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 4 Nov 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Chestnut Friar (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Keep D Change (IRE)80——
Official rating75↓ 6lb off peak
75 75–81

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 113A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Cork, 21 Apr 2014 Official rating 75 at the last run, 1 May 2014

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 113A · median 87
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
Soft4113A89—
Good to Firm392C89—
Heavy1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 4 Nov 2025
2m5f – 3m5113A81—
2m1f – 2m4f492C88—

Of 13 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (4).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Anshan (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses).

Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm5647.1%−2.5—
Good to Firm5207414.2%+4.60 from 4
Good1,44314910.3%+0.70 from 1
Good to Soft613508.2%−1.4—
Soft941768.1%−1.50 from 5
Heavy621508.1%−1.50 from 3
Standard (AW)2229.1%−0.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f400%−9.6—
1m – 1m1f13215.4%+5.8—
1m2f – 1m4f1300%−9.6—
1m5f – 2m808789.7%+0.1—
2m1f – 2m4f1,4731469.9%+0.30 from 4
2m5f – 3m1,4631359.2%−0.40 from 8
Over 3m4424410%+0.40 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Rash Venture (IRE) (Rashar)

3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Rasheen (IRE)10——
Baile Phadraig (IRE)20——
Controlurthoughts (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Firm 4 0 0% −4.00
Heavy 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Punchestown 2 0 0% −2.00
Gowran Park 2 0 0% −2.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Tramore 1 0 0% −1.00
Roscommon 1 0 0% −1.00
Clonmel 1 0 0% −1.00
Fairyhouse 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 0 0% −1.00
Downpatrick 1 0 0% −1.00
Wexford 1 0 0% −1.00
Bellewstown 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m5f – 3m 8 0 0% −8.00
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
S J Hassett 12 0 0% −12.00
Mr C J Sweeney 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 11 0 0% −11.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2014 3 0 0% −3.00
2013 4 0 0% −4.00
2012 6 0 0% −6.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 9 0 0% −9.00
Hurdle 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2014 · 3 runs
01 May 14+10d Punchestown Avon Ri Corporate & Leisure Resort Chase (Cross Country) 4m1f · Good To Firm · 19 ran F/19 — 10-11 75— S J Hassett 40/1
21 Apr 14+78d Cork Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Maiden Hunters Chase 3m · Yielding · 20 ran 2/20 3¼ 11-6 75113A Mr C J Sweeney 12/1
02 Feb 14+169d Punchestown Glenfarclas P.p. Hogan Memorial Cross Country Chase 3m · Heavy · 16 ran 11/16 nk 10-8 7581C S J Hassett 50/1
2013 · 4 runs
17 Aug 13+11d Tramore Dan Cowman Memorial Handicap Chase (0-95) 2m6f · Good · 15 ran 7/15 6½ 10-6 7877A S J Hassett 22/1
06 Aug 13+44d Roscommon Athleague Handicap Chase (0-95) 3m½f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 6/15 21 10-7 7977A S J Hassett 16/1
23 Jun 13+9d Gowran Park Paulstown Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Good To Firm · 18 ran 8/18 1¼ 11-2 —89C S J Hassett 33/1
14 Jun 13+181d Clonmel Team Tipperary GAA Race Evening Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) 2m4f · Yielding · 17 ran 5/17 7 10-8 —82C S J Hassett 25/1
2012 · 6 runs
15 Dec 12+16d Fairyhouse New Years Day 2013 At Fairyhouse Handicap Chase (0-102) 2m5½f · Heavy · 16 ran PU/16 — 10-2 81— S J Hassett 18/1
29 Nov 12+64d Thurles Ken Whelan Hangs Up His Boots Handicap Chase (0-109) (Div 2) 2m6f · Heavy · 17 ran F/17 — 10-4 81— S J Hassett 20/1
26 Sep 12+60d Downpatrick Now Your Talking E.B.F. Beginners Chase 2m7f · Soft · 7 ran 4/7 1¾ 11-2 —91C S J Hassett 16/1
28 Jul 12+21d Wexford Poolcourt Ltd. Mares Beginners Chase 2m3f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 9/15 46 11-7 —92C S J Hassett 33/1
07 Jul 12+13d Bellewstown Sam's Potatoes Maiden Hurdle 3m · Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 10-8 —— S J Hassett 33/1
24 Jun 12 Gowran Park Paulstown Maiden Hurdle 2m4f · Soft · 19 ran 6/19 7½ 11-2 —87A S J Hassett 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Chestnut Friar won?
Chestnut Friar (IRE) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2012 and 2014. Placed 1 time in total (7.7% of starts).
Who trained Chestnut Friar?
Chestnut Friar (IRE) was trained by Martin Hassett on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 1 May 2014.
Who is Chestnut Friar's sire?
Chestnut Friar (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Rash Venture (IRE), whose sire is Rashar.
What is Chestnut Friar's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 1 May 2014. The highest on record is 81.
What is Chestnut Friar's sire's record?
Anshan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
Who are Chestnut Friar's siblings?
Out of Rash Venture (IRE), Chestnut Friar (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
Has Chestnut Friar produced winners?
As a dam, Chestnut Friar (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from June 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.