Christys Wish (IRE)
Christys Wish (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 16 at Kilbeggan (Sep 2005).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Christys Wish (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Catch The Rhythm (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m3f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Catch The Rhythm (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch The Rhythm (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m3f | Class 5 |
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (40%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 28dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 520 | 74 | 14.2% | +4.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,443 | 149 | 10.3% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 613 | 50 | 8.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 941 | 76 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 621 | 50 | 8.1% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −0.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 2 | 15.4% | +5.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 808 | 78 | 9.7% | +0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,473 | 146 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,463 | 135 | 9.2% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 442 | 44 | 10% | +0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Where's Eddie (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Where's Eddie (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr D Murphy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Miss M M Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lenny Flynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 09 Sep 05+28d | Kilbeggan | Kilbeggan Inh Flat Race | 3/16 | 7 | 10-13 | 103C | Mr D Murphy | 8/1 |
| 12 Aug 05+32d | Tramore | Tramore Amusement Park Mares INH Flat Race | 3/15 | 2 | 10-13 | 114C | Mr D Murphy | 8/1 |
| 11 Jul 05+6d | Killarney | Killarney Racegoers Club (Pro-Am ) INH Flat | 4/14 | 5 | 10-11 | — | Mr D Murphy | 14/1 |
| 05 Jul 05+30d | Roscommon | Strokestown (mares) Ladies Inh Flat Race | 9/17 | 6 | 10-9 | 71C | Miss M M Gannon | 7/1 |
| 05 Jun 05 | Tralee | Ring Of Kerry INH Flat Race | 12/14 | 30 | 10-11 | 79C | Lenny Flynn | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Christys Wish won?
- Christys Wish (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2005. Placed 2 times in total (40% of starts).
- Who trained Christys Wish?
- Christys Wish (IRE) was trained by Patrick Michael Verling on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 9 September 2005.
- Who is Christys Wish's sire?
- Christys Wish (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Val Lady (FR), whose sire is Valdingran.
- What is Christys Wish's sire's record?
- Anshan (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 4,216 runs since Jan 2008 (387 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14.2% from 520.
- Who are Christys Wish's siblings?
- Out of Val Lady (FR), Christys Wish (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Where's Eddie (IRE) (1). The wins came over 2m6f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Christys Wish produced winners?
- As a dam, Christys Wish (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Catch The Rhythm (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Catch The Rhythm (IRE)). The wins came over 2m3f. As at Nov 2026.