Corbie Rock (IRE)
Corbie Rock (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Leicester (Oct 2026).
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 26dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 119
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 85A | 72 | 2 runs · 85 / 72 |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 3 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 119A | 85 | 3 runs · 119 / 85 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Nov 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 26 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 26 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2026
- Led 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (33%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,925 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,844 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 2,733 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,304 | 919 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,723 | 1,255 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,008 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,473 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,092 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorin Moldoveanu | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rhys Clutterbuck | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Oct 26+26d | Leicester | British Ebf Maiden Stakes (gbb Race) veered right leaving stalls - set the pace - rousted 2f out and joined by rival - stayed in the fight - overhauled just inside last 110yds - went down by half a length | 2/7 | ½ | 9-0 | 119A | 74C | Sorin Moldoveanu | 18/1 |
| 30 Sep 26+34d | Catterick | Ebf Maiden Stakes (gbb Race) Held up at the back - pushed for pace 3f out then under pressure soon after - made no dent and faded over 1f out to finish 5th | 5/7 | 1½ | 9-7 | 85A | 49B | George Wood | 50/1 |
| 27 Aug 26 | Ffos Las | Shirgar Welsh Butter Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) Settled just off the pace early - began losing ground inside first two furlongs - unable to threaten leaders thereafter - finished well beaten in 5th | 5/6 | 13 | 9-7 | 59C | 33C | Rhys Clutterbuck | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Corbie Rock won?
- Corbie Rock (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Corbie Rock?
- Corbie Rock (IRE) is trained by Jane Chapple-Hyam, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 26 October 2026.
- Who is Corbie Rock's sire?
- Corbie Rock (IRE) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of All The Time (IRE), whose sire is Kodiac.
- What is Corbie Rock's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,925 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.