Dance Acclaim (IRE)
Dance Acclaim is a colt by Acclamation out of Dutch Dream who ran four times between May 2022 and Oct 2022 without winning. He showed his best effort when fourth of 12 at Newmarket in Aug 2022 and later finished sixth of eight at Wolverhampton in Oct 2022 on his first run in first-time headgear off an official rating of 73. All four starts came at different courses. He raced twice under 6f and twice over 6f-7f.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 73Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 112 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 83A | 61 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 83A | 81.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 61C | 59 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 151 | 23 | 15.2% | +5.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,917 | 446 | 11.4% | +1.4 | — |
| Good | 4,410 | 400 | 9.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,952 | 214 | 11% | +1 | — |
| Soft | 2,134 | 184 | 8.6% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 563 | 46 | 8.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,581 | 663 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,759 | 409 | 10.9% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 10,509 | 1,078 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,511 | 331 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,211 | 106 | 8.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 482 | 37 | 7.7% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 13 | 6.7% | −3.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mollie Foster (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Mollie Foster (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mollie Foster (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Bishop | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Benoit De La Sayette | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Oct 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Price Promise At bet365 Nursery | 6/8 | 3 | 9-4 | 73 | 80A | 58A | Benoit De La Sayette | 10/1 |
| 16 Sep 22+20d | Newbury | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 9/14 | 2 | 9-7 | — | 61C | 53A | Charles Bishop | 14/1 |
| 27 Aug 22+112d | Newmarket | JenningsBet British EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/12 | hd | 9-4 | — | 57A | 77A | Charles Bishop | 5/1 |
| 07 May 22 | Ascot | Jemima Howden Novice Stakes (GBB Race) | 7/8 | ½ | 9-7 | — | 83A | 72A | Charles Bishop | 22/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dance Acclaim won?
- Dance Acclaim (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2022.
- Who trained Dance Acclaim?
- Dance Acclaim (IRE) was trained by Eve Johnson Houghton on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 1 October 2022.
- Who is Dance Acclaim's sire?
- Dance Acclaim (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Dutch Dream (GER), whose sire is Dutch Art.
- What is Dance Acclaim's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 1 October 2022. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Dance Acclaim's sire's record?
- Acclamation (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 19,709 runs since Jan 2008 (1,327 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
- Who are Dance Acclaim's siblings?
- Out of Dutch Dream (GER), Dance Acclaim (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mollie Foster (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Mollie Foster (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.