Dean Deifir (IRE)
Dean Deifir (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 14 at Listowel (Sep 2013).
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 64dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 794 runs since Jan 2008 (56 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13% from 100. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.3% from 119. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.7% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +40.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 259 | 26 | 10% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 100 | 13 | 13% | +3.3 | — |
| Soft | 226 | 17 | 7.5% | −2.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 154 | 17 | 11% | +1.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −6.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 74 | 8 | 10.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 76 | 7 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 106 | 6 | 5.7% | −4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 195 | 12 | 6.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 193 | 24 | 12.4% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 119 | 17 | 14.3% | +4.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Awakened Spirit (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Awakened Spirit (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 5f–6f | — |
| Renea (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Rudisha (IRE) | 20 | 0 | — | — |
| Cares Of Tomorrow (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Illshowya (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| John Willie (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Hussey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| W J Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gary Halpin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Aug 14+49d | Galway | Galway Shopping Centre Handicap (50-75) | 12/13 | 23 | 8-5 | 65 | 39C | Gary Halpin | 50/1 |
| 15 Jun 14+30d | Cork | Follow Cork On Facebook Handicap (47-70) | 10/10 | ½ | 9-4 | 67 | 41C | W J Lee | 33/1 |
| 16 May 14+161d | Dundalk (AW) | Follow Us On Facebook Handicap (47-70) | 12/14 | 7½ | 9-11 | 67 | 44C | W J Lee | 33/1 |
| 2013 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 06 Dec 13+68d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 10/14 | hd | 9-0 | — | 49A | Michael Hussey | 50/1 |
| 29 Sep 13+13d | Curragh | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 15/18 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 49C | Michael Hussey | 20/1 |
| 16 Sep 13 | Listowel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/14 | 4¾ | 9-0 | — | 63A | Michael Hussey | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Dean Deifir won?
- Dean Deifir (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2014.
- Who trained Dean Deifir?
- Dean Deifir (IRE) was trained by David Peter Nagle on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 3 August 2014.
- Who is Dean Deifir's sire?
- Dean Deifir (IRE) is by Fracas (IRE) out of Rajani (IRE), whose sire is Johannesburg.
- What is Dean Deifir's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 3 August 2014. The highest on record is 67.
- What is Dean Deifir's sire's record?
- Fracas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 794 runs since Jan 2008 (56 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13% from 100. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.3% from 119. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.7% from 106.
- Who are Dean Deifir's siblings?
- Out of Rajani (IRE), Dean Deifir (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Awakened Spirit (IRE) (2). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.