Skip to content
Horse profile

Dedicace (USA)

4yo filly (at last run, Jun 2010) · Last trainer Mme Christiane Head · Last owner Haras Du Quesnay
by El Prado (IRE) out of Dedication (FR) (Highest Honor)
5 runs · 4 courses · from Jun 2009
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 10 Jun 2010 — 5,976 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2010 First-time headgear LTO
KTB Profile

Dedicace (USA) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 3rd of 3 at Chantilly (FR) (Jul 2009).

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Dedicace (USA) has 3 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Soizick (FR)10——
Miss Australia (FR)130——
Debonair (FR)10——

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
El Prado (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 501 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 13.4% from 119. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 15% from 140.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm500%−9.4—
Good to Firm9688.3%−1.1—
Good139117.9%−1.50 from 3
Good to Soft6158.2%−1.20 from 2
Soft60610%+0.6—
Heavy2114.8%−4.6—
Standard (AW)1191613.4%+4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f500%−9.4—
6f – 7f7579.3%−0.10 from 2
1m – 1m1f1402115%+5.60 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f158148.9%−0.50 from 1
1m5f – 2m6634.5%−4.9—
2m1f – 2m4f3812.6%−6.8—
2m5f – 3m1516.7%−2.7—
Over 3m400%−9.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 20 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dedication (FR) (Highest Honor)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dom Tom (USA) (3 wins).

The wins came over 6f–7½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dom Tom (USA)1436f–7½f—
Messidor (USA)70——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 3 0 0% −1.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 0 0% −1.00
Longchamp (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Chantilly (FR) 1 0 0% —

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
6f – 7f 2 0 0% —
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Johan Victoire 3 0 0% −3.00
Dominique Boeuf 2 0 0% —

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 4 0 0% −2.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 3 0 0% −3.00
2009 2 0 0% —

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
10 Jun 10+21d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix De Brocas (Handicap) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 11f · Good To Soft · 16 ran —/16 9-6 Johan Victoire 21/1
20 May 10+28d Longchamp (FR) Prix De La Tournelle (Conditions) (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 9f · Good · 14 ran —/14 8-13 Johan Victoire 64/1
22 Apr 10+266d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Tarentelle (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 11 ran —/11 8-8 Johan Victoire 42/1
30 Jul 09+37d Chantilly (FR) Prix de Billy 6f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 2 8-7 Dominique Boeuf —
23 Jun 09 Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Margouillat 6f · Good · 3 ran 3/3 2 8-8 Dominique Boeuf —

Quick answers

How many races has Dedicace (USA) won?
Dedicace (USA) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts between 2009 and 2010.
Who trained Dedicace (USA)?
Dedicace (USA) was trained by Mme Christiane Head on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 10 June 2010.
Who is Dedicace (USA)'s sire?
Dedicace (USA) is by El Prado (IRE) out of Dedication (FR), whose sire is Highest Honor.
What is Dedicace (USA)'s sire's record?
El Prado (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 501 runs since Jan 2008 (55 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 13.4% from 119. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 15% from 140.
Who are Dedicace (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Dedication (FR), Dedicace (USA) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dom Tom (USA) (3). The wins came over 6f–7½f. As at Oct 2026.
Has Dedicace (USA) produced winners?
As a dam, Dedicace (USA) has 3 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from June 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.