Etonnant (FR)
Etonnant (FR) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Compiegne (FR) (Nov 2022).
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (66.7%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 730dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,025 runs since Jun 2011 (115 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 4.8% from 146.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Good | 177 | 15 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 146 | 7 | 4.8% | −4.1 | — |
| Soft | 404 | 37 | 9.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 283 | 31 | 11% | +2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +11.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 186 | 15 | 8.1% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 533 | 46 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 183 | 19 | 10.4% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 70 | 7 | 10% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2011 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Hors Guard (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Hors Guard (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hors Guard (FR) | 7 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| Mieux Qu'avant (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felix De Giles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Reveley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | |||||||
| 19 Oct 26+1438d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Francois De Chevigny | 4/6 | 2 | 11-0 | James Reveley | 5/6F |
| 2022 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 Nov 22+730d | Compiegne (FR) | Grand Steeple-Chase-Cross-Country de Compiegne () (5yo+) (Turf) | 2/11 | ¾ | 10-3 | Felix De Giles | 33/10 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 Nov 20 | Compiegne (FR) | Grand Steeple Chase-Cross-Country de Compiegne () (5yo+) (Turf) | 2/8 | 8 | 10-10 | Felix De Giles | 12/5 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Etonnant won?
- Etonnant (FR) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2020 and 2026. Placed 2 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trains Etonnant?
- Etonnant (FR) is trained by Emmanuel Clayeux, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 October 2026.
- Who is Etonnant's sire?
- Etonnant (FR) is by Lord Du Sud (FR) out of Soulte (FR), whose sire is Alberto Giacometti.
- What is Etonnant's sire's record?
- Lord Du Sud (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 1,025 runs since Jun 2011 (115 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 4.8% from 146.
- Who are Etonnant's siblings?
- Out of Soulte (FR), Etonnant (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Hors Guard (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Hors Guard (FR)). The wins came over 2m4f. As at Nov 2026.