Faut Savoir (FR)
Faut Savoir (FR) is 1 from 3. Hasn't won since Jun 2020.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −0.60£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 758 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +14.5 | — |
| Good | 509 | 67 | 13.2% | +0.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 350 | 41 | 11.7% | −1.1 | — |
| Soft | 880 | 109 | 12.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 421 | 57 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 4 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 7 | 13% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 501 | 84 | 16.8% | +4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,024 | 145 | 14.2% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 495 | 35 | 7.1% | −5.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 122 | 13 | 10.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gardien De But (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardien De But (FR) | 13 | 2 | 2m1½f–2m3f | — |
| Kelonia (FR) | 8 | 2 | 2m3f–2m3½f | — |
| Joue Contre Joue (FR) | 9 | 1 | 2m1½f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.40 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.40 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.40 |
| 2018 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.40 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 2 runs | |||||||
| 13 Jul 20+28d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Gilbert Gallot (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+ Mares) (Turf) | PU/11 | — | 11-6 | Clement Lefebvre | 13/5 |
| 15 Jun 20+758d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | Prix Charles de Noblet (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 1/10 | 10-8 | Clement Lefebvre | 7/5F | |
| 2018 · 1 run | |||||||
| 19 May 18 | Auteuil (FR) | Prix du Nivernais (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | PU/14 | — | 10-6 | Clement Lefebvre | 47/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Faut Savoir won?
- Faut Savoir (FR) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2018 and 2020, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Faut Savoir?
- Faut Savoir (FR) was trained by Gabriel Leenders on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 13 July 2020.
- Who is Faut Savoir's sire?
- Faut Savoir (FR) is by Coastal Path (GB) out of User Et Abuser (FR), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What is Faut Savoir's sire's record?
- Coastal Path (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 2,214 runs since Mar 2014 (247 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.8% from 501. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
- Who are Faut Savoir's siblings?
- Out of User Et Abuser (FR), Faut Savoir (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gardien De But (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3½f. As at Nov 2026.