Firions Angel (IRE)
Firions Angel (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 15 at Naas (Feb 2017).
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Firions Angel (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jump The Burren (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 19dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 104B | 57 | — |
Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 5 | 7.6% | −2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 939 | 107 | 11.4% | +1 | — |
| Good | 5,296 | 549 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,467 | 267 | 10.8% | +0.4 | — |
| Soft | 5,057 | 519 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 3,159 | 328 | 10.4% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 61 | 6 | 9.8% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 64 | 5 | 7.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,890 | 502 | 10.3% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,355 | 661 | 10.4% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4,702 | 522 | 11.1% | +0.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1,022 | 90 | 8.8% | −1.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Backinthere (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Hester Flemen (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backinthere (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 2m4f–3m | — |
| Hester Flemen (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 2m1f–3m1f | Class 3 |
| Stoneford (IRE) | 19 | 2 | 2m–3m | — |
| Kilnockin Lady (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 2m2f–2m4f | — |
| Elle Est Grande (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Barrow Ranger (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Brave Light (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Elora Jane (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Walk The Hall (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J W Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Mar 17+19d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares Flat Race | 4/9 | 4½ | 11-9 | 10B | 106A | Ms K Walsh | 7/2 |
| 11 Feb 17+56d | Naas | Credo Pizza Supporting Kill GAA Maiden Hurdle | 3/15 | 6 | 11-5 | 104B | 125A | Mark Enright | 66/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 17 Dec 16 | Fairyhouse | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. 4-y-o Fillies Flat Race | 7/16 | 6 | 11-0 | — | 58C | Mr J W Reilly | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Firions Angel won?
- Firions Angel (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Firions Angel?
- Firions Angel (IRE) was trained by Edward P Harty on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 2 March 2017.
- Who is Firions Angel's sire?
- Firions Angel (IRE) is by Beneficial (GB) out of Hester Hall (IRE), whose sire is Saddlers' Hall.
- What is Firions Angel's sire's record?
- Beneficial (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 17,045 runs since Jan 2008 (1,155 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Firions Angel's siblings?
- Out of Hester Hall (IRE), Firions Angel (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Backinthere (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Hester Flemen (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m1f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Firions Angel produced winners?
- As a dam, Firions Angel (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.