First Rains (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Aug 2011 and Sep 2011, the last of them as a 3yo filly. By Green Desert (USA), whose progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, First Rains (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Super Over (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Super Over (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Super Over (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 6 |
| Steady (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 48dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 46 | 7 | 15.2% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 812 | 89 | 11% | 0 | — |
| Good | 667 | 69 | 10.3% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 269 | 21 | 7.8% | −3.2 | — |
| Soft | 256 | 23 | 9% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 51 | 4 | 7.8% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,223 | 152 | 12.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 346 | 44 | 12.7% | +1.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,394 | 160 | 11.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 816 | 83 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 551 | 67 | 12.2% | +1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 147 | 8 | 5.4% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 44 | 2 | 4.5% | −6.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −6.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Turning For Home (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turning For Home (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Up Where We Belong (FR) | 20 | 1 | 1m3f | — |
| Paradoxal (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Purdey (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Valley Girl (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Mona (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Sep 11+48d | Saint-Cloud (FR) | Prix De L'Epte (Handicap) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) | —/19 | 9-2 | Stephane Pasquier | 11/1 | |
| 05 Aug 11 | Deauville (FR) | Prix De La Hetraie (Handicap) (3yo) (Fibresand) | —/16 | 9-4 | Thierry Thulliez | 34/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has First Rains (GB) won?
- First Rains (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2011.
- Who trained First Rains (GB)?
- First Rains (GB) was trained by R Pritchard-Gordon on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 22 September 2011.
- Who is First Rains (GB)'s sire?
- First Rains (GB) is by Green Desert (USA) out of Nanty (IRE), whose sire is Nashwan.
- What is First Rains (GB)'s sire's record?
- Green Desert (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 3,324 runs since Jan 2008 (251 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7.8% from 269. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.4% from 147.
- Who are First Rains (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Nanty (IRE), First Rains (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Turning For Home (FR) (1). The wins came over 1m–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has First Rains (GB) produced winners?
- As a dam, First Rains (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Super Over (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Super Over (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m. As at Oct 2026.