Skip to content
Horse profile

Garbure (FR)

6yo mare (at last run, Jun 2022) · Last trainer Gabriel Leenders · Last owner Ecurie Herve Guerin Gabriel Leenders
by Maresca Sorrento (FR) out of Theramene (FR) (April Night)
9 runs · 2 courses · from Oct 2020
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Jun 2022 — 1,578 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2022 · 3rd of 8 2 wins · Auteuil (FR)
KTB Profile

Garbure (FR) is 2 from 9, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix Marc Antony at Auteuil (FR) (Nov 2020). Hasn't won since May 2022.

Based on 9 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Maresca Sorrento (FR)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since Jan 2008 (182 horses).

Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm4125%+14.9—
Good to Firm3126.5%−3.6—
Good2823211.3%+1.2—
Good to Soft178179.6%−0.5—
Soft592569.5%−0.61 from 4
Heavy3253711.4%+1.31 from 5
Standard (AW)1700%−10.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f200%−10.1—
1m – 1m1f1200%−10.1—
1m2f – 1m4f2900%−10.1—
1m5f – 2m287269.1%−1—
2m1f – 2m4f688659.4%−0.72 from 7
2m5f – 3m3234614.2%+4.10 from 2
Over 3m9088.9%−1.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Theramene (FR) (April Night)

2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Legrec (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Legrec (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Legrec (FR)412m6fListed
Ipsy (FR)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Heavy 5 1 20% +11.40
Soft 4 1 25% +2.50

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Auteuil (FR) 7 2 29% +15.90
Compiegne (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 7 2 29% +15.90
2m5f – 3m 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Clement Lefebvre 5 1 20% +1.50
Wilfried Lajon 1 0 0% −1.00
Baptiste Henry 1 0 0% −1.00
Paul Moreau 1 0 0% −1.00
Alain De Chitray 1 1 100% +15.40

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
HT 5 1 20% +1.50
None 4 1 25% +12.40

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2022 2 1 50% +4.50
2021 4 0 0% −4.00
2020 3 1 33% +13.40

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Chase 5 1 20% +1.50
Hurdle 4 1 25% +12.40

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
18 Jun 22+21d Auteuil (FR) Prix du Centenaire de l'Association des AQPS - Prix X De Chevigny (Listed Chase) (5-6yo) (Turf) 22f · Very Soft · 8 ran 3/8 7 10-9 Clement Lefebvre 87/10
28 May 22+203d Auteuil (FR) Prix Spirou (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo+ Mares) (Turf) 18.5f · Very Soft · 7 ran 1/7 11-0 Clement Lefebvre 11/2
06 Nov 21+19d Auteuil (FR) Prix Fondeur (Chase) () (5yo) (Turf) 22f · Heavy · 8 ran 5/8 6 10-3 Clement Lefebvre 31/1
18 Oct 21+149d Compiegne (FR) Prix Elisa (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 19.5f · Heavy · 8 ran 3/8 1¾ 10-12 Clement Lefebvre 87/10
22 May 21+16d Auteuil (FR) Prix d'Arles (Hurdle) () (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 18f · Very Soft · 9 ran PU/9 — 10-12 Wilfried Lajon 19/1
06 May 21+154d Compiegne (FR) Prix Radio Paris (Chase) (AQPS Conditions) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 17f · Very Soft · 9 ran F/9 — 10-10 Baptiste Henry 9/2
03 Dec 20+18d Auteuil (FR) Prix Francois de Poncins (Hurdle) () (4yo) (Turf) 18f · Heavy · 7 ran 7/7 1 10-6 Paul Moreau 7/2
15 Nov 20+29d Auteuil (FR) Prix Marc Antony (Hurdle) (Listed Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 19.5f · Heavy · 16 ran 1/16 10-6 Alain De Chitray 154/10
17 Oct 20 Auteuil (FR) Prix la Fregate (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) 18f · Heavy · 9 ran 2/9 1¼ 10-8 Clement Lefebvre 3/5F

Quick answers

How many races has Garbure (FR) won?
Garbure (FR) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 5 times in total (55.6% of starts).
Who trained Garbure (FR)?
Garbure (FR) was trained by Gabriel Leenders on the most recent run on record, at Auteuil (FR) on 18 June 2022.
Who is Garbure (FR)'s sire?
Garbure (FR) is by Maresca Sorrento (FR) out of Theramene (FR), whose sire is April Night.
What going does Garbure (FR) prefer?
Garbure (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Garbure (FR)'s sire's record?
Maresca Sorrento (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since Jan 2008 (182 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
Who are Garbure (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Theramene (FR), Garbure (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Legrec (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Listed (Legrec (FR)). The wins came over 2m6f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from October 2020. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.