Gedeon Madrik (FR)
Gedeon Madrik (FR) is a maiden who won none of six starts over 2m1f – 2m4f on turf. His best effort came when third of 11 at Pau (FR) in Dec 2020. The gelding, by Turgeon (USA) out of a Robin Des Champs mare, raced on soft or heavy ground throughout. He finished 11 of 12 at Dieppe (FR) in the Prix Nid Vert in May 2022.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (16.7%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 118dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 8 | 17% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 501 | 70 | 14% | +1.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 424 | 60 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,458 | 157 | 10.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 736 | 97 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 419 | 58 | 13.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,657 | 196 | 11.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 801 | 114 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 268 | 21 | 7.8% | −4.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Skandiburg (FR) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Skandiburg (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skandiburg (FR) | 27 | 5 | 2m–3m½f | Class 2 |
| Robin Waters (FR) | 6 | 1 | 2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Finistere Madrik (FR) | 11 | 1 | 2m2f | — |
| Glasskan (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fontainebleau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Compiegne (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pau (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clement Lefebvre | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thomas Gillet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hakim Tabet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Baptiste Henry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Alain De Chitray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 1 run | |||||||
| 11 May 22+176d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix Nid Vert (Hurdle) (Conditions) (5yo+) (Turf) | 11/12 | 1¾ | 10-12 | Thomas Gillet | 81/1 |
| 2021 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 16 Nov 21+146d | Fontainebleau (FR) | Prix Porania (Chase) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | 5/7 | 2 | 10-10 | Hakim Tabet | 10/1 |
| 23 Jun 21+48d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix du Vesinet (Hurdle) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | F/14 | — | 10-10 | Clement Lefebvre | 14/5F |
| 06 May 21+15d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix du Morbihan (Hurdle) (Claimer) (5yo+) (Turf) | 7/12 | 1½ | 10-8 | Baptiste Henry | 73/10 |
| 21 Apr 21+118d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix de Pau (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo) (Turf) | 4/11 | 1¾ | 10-13 | Alain De Chitray | 13/1 |
| 2020 · 1 run | |||||||
| 24 Dec 20 | Pau (FR) | Prix de San Sebastian-Donostia (Div II) (Hurdle) (Conditions) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 3/11 | 6½ | 10-8 | Clement Lefebvre | 5/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gedeon Madrik won?
- Gedeon Madrik (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2022. Placed 1 time in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Gedeon Madrik?
- Gedeon Madrik (FR) was trained by L Buyl on the most recent run on record, at Dieppe (FR) on 11 May 2022.
- Who is Gedeon Madrik's sire?
- Gedeon Madrik (FR) is by Turgeon (USA) out of Skandia (FR), whose sire is Robin Des Champs.
- What is Gedeon Madrik's sire's record?
- Turgeon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
- Who are Gedeon Madrik's siblings?
- Out of Skandia (FR), Gedeon Madrik (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Skandiburg (FR) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Skandiburg (FR)). The wins came over 2m–3m½f. As at Nov 2026.