Glendaars Secret (IRE)
Glendaars Secret is a gelding by Valirann out of a High Chaparral mare who has yet to win from four starts on turf. He has raced at four different Irish tracks between 1m5f and 2m4f on good or good to soft ground. His last run came at Gowran Park in Oct 2026 when he finished 20 of 20 in a handicap hurdle off an official rating of 93. He last ran off a career-high mark of 93.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 93Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 118 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 68
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 81C | 59 | 2 runs · 81 / 59 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 68B | 57.5 | 2 runs · 68 / 57.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 81C | 68 | 3 runs · 81 / 68 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 10 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since May 2026
- Mid-division 4 (100%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,446 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | +20.6 | — |
| Good | 456 | 49 | 10.7% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 343 | 24 | 7% | −3.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 449 | 56 | 12.5% | +2.3 | — |
| Heavy | 171 | 12 | 7% | −3.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 1 | 25% | +14.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 2 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 0 | 0% | −10.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 28 | 4 | 14.3% | +4.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 476 | 40 | 8.4% | −1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 559 | 54 | 9.7% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 284 | 35 | 12.3% | +2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 65 | 11 | 16.9% | +6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2018 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 26+118d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Racing TV Handicap Hurdle (Div I) Raced in the pack - blundered at the 6th then lost ground to be last group before 3 out - soon beaten and finished 20th | 20/20 | 6 | 11-7 | 93 | 37C | 85C | P J O'Hanlon | 80/1 |
| 06 Jun 26+15d | Punchestown | Ladbrokes 'Big Daily Boosts On Racing' Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) Settled midfield early - lost touch from 4 out - dropped away with no threat to leaders - finished well held in 20th | 20/24 | 7 | 11-12 | — | 47C | 105C | P J O'Hanlon | 80/1 |
| 22 May 26+18d | Downpatrick | Randox Maiden Hurdle Settled midpack early - still 7th at halfway - driven out from two out but unable to close and finished well held | 6/15 | 5 | 11-4 | — | 68B | 100A | P J O'Hanlon | 100/1 |
| 04 May 26 | Down Royal | Ballygowan Maiden Hurdle Held up in the pack - jumped poorly at the 4th - struggling from halfway - faded from 3 out to finish well held | 11/19 | 15 | 11-4 | — | 81C | 93C | P J O'Hanlon | 200/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Glendaars Secret won?
- Glendaars Secret (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Glendaars Secret?
- Glendaars Secret (IRE) is trained by Dermot A McLoughlin, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 2 October 2026.
- Who is Glendaars Secret's sire?
- Glendaars Secret (IRE) is by Valirann (FR) out of Secret Breeze (IRE), whose sire is High Chaparral.
- What is Glendaars Secret's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 2 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Glendaars Secret's sire's record?
- Valirann (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.2% of 1,446 runs since Oct 2018 (158 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 7% from 343.