Glendaars Star (IRE)
Glendaars Star (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 103dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 138
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 138B | 113 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 43C | 30 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 138B | 88 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 6 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,355 runs since Jan 2008 (605 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | −2.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 350 | 42 | 12% | +0.5 | — |
| Good | 2,236 | 273 | 12.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 1,434 | 193 | 13.5% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 2,006 | 215 | 10.7% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 761 | 66 | 8.7% | −2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 546 | 57 | 10.4% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 76 | 6 | 7.9% | −3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 360 | 36 | 10% | −1.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 411 | 45 | 10.9% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 584 | 60 | 10.3% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,179 | 251 | 11.5% | 0 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2,198 | 264 | 12% | +0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,283 | 158 | 12.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 264 | 28 | 10.6% | −0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Definiteadare (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m4f–2m7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definiteadare (IRE) | 41 | 3 | 2m4f–2m7f | — |
| Westernersunrise (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Avalanche Peak (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gearoid Brouder | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Torrens | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Aug 22+14d | Sligo | Apex Controls Ltd Handicap Hurdle (80-102) | PU/13 | — | 11-8 | 101 | — | — | Gearoid Brouder | 25/1 |
| 21 Jul 22+20d | Limerick | Jason Nyhan Memorial (c & G) Maiden Hurdle | 7/14 | 2 | 11-7 | 103 | 88B | 98A | Gearoid Brouder | 8/1 |
| 01 Jul 22+46d | Wexford | Ladies Day Friday August 5th Maiden Hurdle | 9/11 | 6 | 11-4 | — | 43C | 99C | Kevin Sexton | 15/2 |
| 16 May 22+163d | Killarney | Broderick Plumbing Maiden Hurdle | 5/16 | 8 | 11-4 | — | 138B | 114A | Simon Torrens | 200/1 |
| 2021 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 21+274d | Navan | Kilberry Pub & Kitchen Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 11/17 | 13 | 12-0 | — | 17C | 98C | Kevin Sexton | 125/1 |
| 05 Mar 21 | Fairyhouse | Fairyhouse Website For Merchandise Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | PU/14 | — | 12-0 | — | — | — | Kevin Brouder | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Glendaars Star won?
- Glendaars Star (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2021 and 2022.
- Who trained Glendaars Star?
- Glendaars Star (IRE) was trained by Ian O'Connor on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 4 August 2022.
- Who is Glendaars Star's sire?
- Glendaars Star (IRE) is by Doyen (IRE) out of Rossadare (IRE), whose sire is Definite Article.
- What is Glendaars Star's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 101, from the run on 4 August 2022. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Glendaars Star's sire's record?
- Doyen (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 7,355 runs since Jan 2008 (605 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Glendaars Star's siblings?
- Out of Rossadare (IRE), Glendaars Star (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Definiteadare (IRE) (3). The wins came over 2m4f–2m7f. As at Oct 2026.