Great Leader (IRE)
Great Leader (IRE) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 47dBetween runs (median)longest 108 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,946 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 9.9% from 262.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 15 | 6.4% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 672 | 43 | 6.4% | −0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 262 | 26 | 9.9% | +3.1 | — |
| Soft | 493 | 33 | 6.7% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 248 | 16 | 6.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 2 | 28.6% | +21.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +14.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 20 | 0 | 0% | −6.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 796 | 50 | 6.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 732 | 51 | 7% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 316 | 26 | 8.2% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 61 | 1 | 1.6% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Kilbricken Storm (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–3m; the highest grade won is Grade 1 (Kilbricken Storm (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbricken Storm (IRE) | 18 | 4 | 1m7½f–3m | Grade 1 |
| I Know U Too Well (IRE) | 2 | 2 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Rainbow Sally (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr B O Walsh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Robbie Moran | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J Scallan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 1 run | ||||||||
| 03 Feb 11+103d | Clonmel | Kilsheelan Mares Novice Hurdle | 11/17 | 13 | 11-2 | 97C | Robbie Moran | 66/1 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 23 Oct 10+10d | Wexford | Bunclody Mares Hurdle | 11/15 | 25 | 11-1 | 85C | Niall P Madden | 66/1 |
| 13 Oct 10+47d | Punchestown | Thoroughbred County Mares Flat Race | 11/22 | 4½ | 11-2 | 82C | Mr B O Walsh | 50/1 |
| 27 Aug 10+12d | Wexford | Enniscorthy Mares Flat Race | 10/10 | 19 | 10-9 | 45C | Mr M J Scallan | 33/1 |
| 15 Aug 10+108d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Directors Mares Flat Race | 13/14 | 15 | 11-2 | 67C | Mr B O Walsh | 20/1 |
| 29 Apr 10 | Tipperary | P2p.ie Mares Point-to-point Flat Race | 18/20 | 3 | 11-2 | 78C | Mr B O Walsh | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Great Leader won?
- Great Leader (IRE) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2010 and 2011.
- Who trained Great Leader?
- Great Leader (IRE) was trained by R P O'Keeffe on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 3 February 2011.
- Who is Great Leader's sire?
- Great Leader (IRE) is by Great Palm (USA) out of Kilbricken Leader (IRE), whose sire is Supreme Leader.
- What is Great Leader's sire's record?
- Great Palm (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.8% of 1,946 runs since Jan 2008 (256 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 9.9% from 262.
- Who are Great Leader's siblings?
- Out of Kilbricken Leader (IRE), Great Leader (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Kilbricken Storm (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 1 (Kilbricken Storm (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–3m. As at Nov 2026.