Great Wish (IRE)
Great Wish won the Group 3 Barriere Prix De Meautry at Deauville on heavy ground in Aug 2026 from an official rating of 109. The horse has one win and one place from three starts all over 6f to 7f on turf. He finished eighth of 16 at Ascot in the Qatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes in Oct 2026 when last raced off a mark of 112.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- +0.75£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 112Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 95C | 91.5 | 2 runs · 95 / 91.5 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 25 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,096 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7% from 158.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 4 | 2 | 50% | +33.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 831 | 154 | 18.5% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,220 | 199 | 16.3% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 585 | 95 | 16.2% | −0.1 | — |
| Soft | 712 | 120 | 16.9% | +0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 217 | 36 | 16.6% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,527 | 226 | 14.8% | −1.5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 383 | 60 | 15.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,126 | 377 | 17.7% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,367 | 206 | 15.1% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,004 | 172 | 17.1% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 158 | 11 | 7% | −9.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 47 | 5 | 10.6% | −5.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | −5.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −16.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Darvel (IRE) (8 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Silent Warning (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darvel (IRE) | 57 | 8 | 6f–1m | Class 5 |
| Anthem National (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Full Verse (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 6½f | Class 4 |
| Gulf Of Mexico (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Silent Warning (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 3 |
| Chanter Le Blues (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mickael Barzalona | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 26+48d | Ascot | Qatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) Prominent early - pushed by hand over 2f out and gained ground over 1f out - drifted left soon after - no threat and weakened inside final furlong to finish 8th | 8/16 | ½ | 9-4 | 112 | 88C | 110A | William Buick | 12/1 |
| 30 Aug 26+71d | Deauville (FR) | Barriere Prix De Meautry | 1/10 | 9-2 | 109 | — | — | Mickael Barzalona | 11/4 | |
| 20 Jun 26 | Ascot | Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Stakes (Group 1) Settled in the pack - moved right approaching final 2f then drifted left under pressure inside final furlong - stayed on but faded close home finishing 6th | 6/18 | ¾ | 9-5 | 109 | 95C | 120A | Kieran Shoemark | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Great Wish won?
- Great Wish (IRE) won 1 of 3 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trains Great Wish?
- Great Wish (IRE) is trained by Bent Olsen, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 17 October 2026.
- Who is Great Wish's sire?
- Great Wish (IRE) is by Night Of Thunder (IRE) out of Anthem Alexander (IRE), whose sire is Starspangledbanner.
- What is Great Wish's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 112, from the run on 17 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Great Wish's sire's record?
- Night Of Thunder (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 16.3% of 5,096 runs since Apr 2019 (563 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7% from 158.
- Who are Great Wish's siblings?
- Out of Anthem Alexander (IRE), Great Wish (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Darvel (IRE) (8). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Silent Warning (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Nov 2026.