Skip to content
Horse profile

Greedy Smith (IRE)

6yo gelding · Trainer Jonjo & A J O'Neill · Owner The Megsons
8 runs · 8 courses · from Mar 2025
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Off 163 days · 4th of 5 Last raced off OR 99
KTB Profile

Greedy Smith is a gelding by Walk In The Park out of a Presenting mare who has shown no wins from eight starts on turf. His best effort came when second of 13 at Exeter in Apr 2026. He finished fourth of five when prominent in the Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap Hurdle at Huntingdon in May 2026, last raced off OR 99 which was also his career-high mark. He has raced on good, soft and good to soft going.

Based on 8 archived runs · run-style from 4 commented runs · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 99 the best of the last 2 graded (A or B) runs · Exeter, 7 Apr 2026

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 7 figures · best 106C · median 89
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good5106C993 · 101 / 99
Soft1——1 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m4106C852 · 89 / 85
2m5f – 3m299B922 · 99 / 92
Over 3m1——1 · —

Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 118A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Exeter, 7 Apr 2026 Official rating 99 at the last run, 7 May 2026

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 7 figures · best 118A · median 99
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
Good5118A993 · 118 / 94
Soft1——1 · —
Good to Soft1——1 · —
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 18 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m4110B100.52 · 102 / 99.5
2m5f – 3m2118A1062 · 118 / 106
Over 3m1——1 · —

Of 8 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 8 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 4 analysed runs

  • Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
  • Held up 2 (50%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 6,925 runs since Jan 2008 (686 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm491122.4%+9.2—
Good1,85925313.6%+0.40 from 5
Good to Soft1,54521013.6%+0.40 from 1
Soft2,44531412.8%−0.40 from 2
Heavy99012812.9%−0.3—
Standard (AW)3712.7%−10.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f100%−13.2—
6f – 7f1815.6%−7.6—
1m – 1m1f2600%−13.2—
1m2f – 1m4f75912%−1.2—
1m5f – 2m2,21230713.9%+0.70 from 4
2m1f – 2m4f2,77939514.2%+1—
2m5f – 3m1,53017011.1%−2.10 from 3
Over 3m2843512.3%−0.90 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Menrva (IRE)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Exeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Worcester 1 0 0% −1.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 4 0 0% −4.00
2m5f – 3m 3 0 0% −3.00
Over 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Kielan Woods 6 0 0% −6.00
Richie McLernon 1 0 0% −1.00
Benjamin Macey 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 6 0 0% −6.00
Cheekpieces 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2026 4 0 0% −4.00
2025 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 7 0 0% −7.00
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
07 May 26+30d Huntingdon Virgin Bet Supports Safe Gambling Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 25f · Good · 5 ran Went straight to front - lost advantage after 2nd but stayed close up before retaking command past 7th - pushed along and lost the lead before 2 out - faded rapidly after 4/5 19 11-13 99101C93C Richie McLernon 11/4J
07 Apr 26+17d Exeter Happy Birthday Fiona Walker Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 21.5f · Good · 13 ran Went straight to front - urged on three out and again after two out - three lengths in command before last - advantage cut back quickly - drifted left under pressure inside final furlong when caught - unable to find more and beaten into second 2/13 2 12-0 9699B118A Kielan Woods 33/1
21 Mar 26+57d Bangor-on-Dee Wrexham Lager Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 23f · Good · 10 ran Held up close to the front - dropped away three out - beaten from there and well held at the finish 9/10 11 11-13 9985C94C Kielan Woods 16/1
23 Jan 26+27d Doncaster Virgin Bet Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 24.5f · Soft · 7 ran Held second early - slipped back through the pack before 3rd - lost touch after 3 out and fell right away - pulled up before 2 out PU/7 — 11-2 99—— Kielan Woods 6/1
27 Dec 25+48d Wetherby William Hill Keep Your Raceday Positive Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 11 ran Tracked the front group early - lost touch and blundered three out - well held at the finish 7/11 2½ 10-7 —89B102A Benjamin Macey 14/1
09 Nov 25+25d Sandown Best Odds At Oddschecker Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 7 ran Sat close to the pace early - dropped back three out - urged on approaching two out where effort ended abruptly - well held in 7th 7/7 ½ 11-4 —81C97C Kielan Woods 80/1
15 Oct 25+203d Worcester CopyBet and Worcester Racecourse 2026 Partnership/EBF 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 3 · 16f · Good · 15 ran Settled in behind the pace - pushed along after 3 out - unable to land a blow - finished 7th 7/15 17 11-0 —80C99C Kielan Woods 40/1
26 Mar 25 Market Rasen Think Thoroughbred - Think Ireland Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Class 5 · 16.5f · Good · 5 ran Went straight to front - lost command approaching final 2f - dropped away soon after - eventually held in 4th 4/5 2¼ 11-2 —106C110B Kielan Woods 4/1

Quick answers

How many races has Greedy Smith (IRE) won?
Greedy Smith (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2025 and 2026. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
Who trains Greedy Smith (IRE)?
Greedy Smith (IRE) is trained by Jonjo & A J O'Neill, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 7 May 2026.
Who is Greedy Smith (IRE)'s sire?
Greedy Smith (IRE) is by Walk In The Park (IRE) out of Presently Tipsy (GB), whose sire is Presenting.
What is Greedy Smith (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 7 May 2026. That is also the highest on record.
What is Greedy Smith (IRE)'s sire's record?
Walk In The Park (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 6,925 runs since Jan 2008 (686 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Greedy Smith (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Presently Tipsy (GB), Greedy Smith (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from March 2025. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.