Gretzky (FR)
Gretzky is a Medaglia d'Oro colt who has yet to win from five starts on turf and all-weather, with one placing. All five runs came over 1m to 1m1f. His best effort came when second of six in the Prix d'Isigny at Deauville in Aug 2024 on his first-time headgear. The son of Nootka Sound out of a Lonhro mare raced at three different French tracks.
- 0–5Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (20%)Placed
- −5.00£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=5 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,183 runs since Jan 2008 (189 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 17% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 168 | 21 | 12.5% | −0.9 | — |
| Good | 278 | 32 | 11.5% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 18 | 12.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 131 | 20 | 15.3% | +1.9 | — |
| Heavy | 41 | 6 | 14.6% | +1.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 410 | 62 | 15.1% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 28 | 2 | 7.1% | −6.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 207 | 30 | 14.5% | +1.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 394 | 67 | 17% | +3.6 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 406 | 50 | 12.3% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 113 | 5 | 4.4% | −9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 4 | 13.3% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 1 | 25% | +11.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuquot (FR) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Guyon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Julien Pelicier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 5 runs | |||||||
| 17 Aug 24+49d | Deauville (FR) | Prix d'Isigny (Claimer) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 2/6 | 1¼ | 8-7 | Julien Pelicier | 57/10 |
| 29 Jun 24+48d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix de l'Hermitage - Gueudet Yokoso (Maiden) (3yo) (Turf) | 7/14 | hd | 9-2 | Maxime Guyon | 81/10 |
| 12 May 24+55d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Mogador (Conditions) (3yo) (Grande Course) (Turf) | 4/9 | 2 | 8-11 | Maxime Guyon | 18/5F |
| 18 Mar 24+38d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Tandem (Maiden) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 3/7 | 3 | 9-2 | Maxime Guyon | 56/10 |
| 09 Feb 24 | Chantilly (FR) | Prix du Rond du Manege (Maiden) (Unraced 3yo Colts & Geldings) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) | 4/9 | 2 | 9-2 | Maxime Guyon | 13/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gretzky won?
- Gretzky (FR) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2024. Placed 1 time in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Gretzky?
- Gretzky (FR) was trained by C Ferland on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 17 August 2024.
- Who is Gretzky's sire?
- Gretzky (FR) is by Medaglia d'Oro (USA) out of Nootka Sound (USA), whose sire is Lonhro.
- What is Gretzky's sire's record?
- Medaglia d'Oro (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.4% of 1,183 runs since Jan 2008 (189 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 17% from 394. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.4% from 113.
- Who are Gretzky's siblings?
- Out of Nootka Sound (USA), Gretzky (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.