Harrisons Promise (GB)
Harrisons Promise (GB) is 1 from 10, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2017.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Harrisons Promise (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Dotties Promise (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Dotties Promise (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dotties Promise (GB) | 9 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 3 (30%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.33Fair A/E n=10 · 1.13 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 49dBetween runs (median)longest 828 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 135
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 121B | 63 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 135A | 118.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 135A | 105 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 88A | 75.5 | — |
Of 10 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 10 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,853 runs since Jul 2009 (943 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 234 | 27 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
| Good | 3,415 | 431 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,119 | 254 | 12% | −0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 3,781 | 452 | 12% | −0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 2,109 | 259 | 12.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 188 | 16 | 8.5% | −3.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −3.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 124 | 13 | 10.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 267 | 25 | 9.4% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,370 | 396 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 5 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,295 | 539 | 12.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,981 | 375 | 12.6% | +0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 767 | 88 | 11.5% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2009 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Big Nasty (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 3m½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Big Nasty (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Nasty (GB) | 19 | 1 | 3m½f | Class 4 |
| Our Promise (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Lighthouse Hill (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Corbett | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Sam Coltherd | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| NH Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Harrisons Promise won?
- Harrisons Promise (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2017 and 2021, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
- Who trained Harrisons Promise?
- Harrisons Promise (GB) was trained by Susan Corbett on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 6 June 2021.
- Who is Harrisons Promise's sire?
- Harrisons Promise (GB) is by Westerner (GB) out of Hello My Lovely (GB), whose sire is Presenting.
- What going does Harrisons Promise prefer?
- Harrisons Promise (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Harrisons Promise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 6 June 2021. The highest on record is 99.
- What is Harrisons Promise's sire's record?
- Westerner (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 11,853 runs since Jul 2009 (943 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 188.
- Who are Harrisons Promise's siblings?
- Out of Hello My Lovely (GB), Harrisons Promise (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Big Nasty (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Big Nasty (GB)). The wins came over 3m½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Harrisons Promise produced winners?
- As a dam, Harrisons Promise (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dotties Promise (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Dotties Promise (GB)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.