Heatherwood (FR)
Heatherwood won one of 13 starts, the success coming in a handicap at Longchamp over 1m – 1m1f on soft ground in May 2024. All three of his placed efforts came on turf, where he is one from eight, while he is zero from five on the all-weather. He ran 10 times over 6f – 7f without success. The gelding, aged 6 at his last run in Apr 2025, finished 10 of 14 at Longchamp.
- 1–13Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 2 (15.4%)Placed
- +8.20£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 1.62Fair A/E n=13 · 1.35 incl. margin
- 107dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 4.7% of 962 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 1.7% from 363.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 17 | 2 | 11.8% | +7.1 | — |
| Good | 104 | 4 | 3.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 169 | 11 | 6.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 219 | 16 | 7.3% | +2.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 90 | 6 | 6.7% | +2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 363 | 6 | 1.7% | −3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 44 | 1 | 2.3% | −2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 427 | 21 | 4.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 300 | 13 | 4.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 114 | 5 | 4.4% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | +5.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Keyflower (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m1½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Keyflower (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keyflower (FR) | 7 | 1 | 1m1½f | Listed |
| Ladyflower (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Muhaather (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.20 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.20 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.20 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corentin Berge | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mme Marie Velon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Simon Planque | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mme Rose Valais | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.20 |
| Augustin Madamet | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clement Lecoeuvre | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cristian Demuro | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 11 | 1 | 9% | +10.20 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.20 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2022 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Heatherwood won?
- Heatherwood (FR) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2021 and 2025, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 2 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Heatherwood?
- Heatherwood (FR) was trained by Bart De Koninck on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 17 April 2025.
- Who is Heatherwood's sire?
- Heatherwood (FR) is by Birchwood (IRE) out of Heather Flower (IRE), whose sire is Lope De Vega.
- What going does Heatherwood prefer?
- Heatherwood (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Heatherwood's sire's record?
- Birchwood (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 4.7% of 962 runs since Jan 2008 (133 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 1.7% from 363.
- Who are Heatherwood's siblings?
- Out of Heather Flower (IRE), Heatherwood (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Keyflower (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Listed (Keyflower (FR)). The wins came over 1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.