Skip to content
Horse profile

Hematite (IRE)

4yo filly · Trainer B Legros · Owner Mme M Boche
by Blue Point (IRE) out of High Profile (GB) (Dansili)
3 runs · 2 courses · from Jul 2026
As at 18 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
Ran 72 days ago · 9th of 12
KTB Profile

Hematite is a filly by Blue Point out of a Dansili mare and has yet to win from three starts. She made her debut in Jul 2026 and finished 9 of 12 at Vichy in Aug 2026 in a Class 4 race. All three runs have come without a place, two of them at Vichy over 1m to 1m1f. She has raced on soft, heavy and good ground.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 18 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 14% of 3,375 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses).

Strongest on good to soft going: 17.1% from 334. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.8% from 203.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1000%−14—
Good to Firm6278713.9%−0.1—
Good7899712.3%−1.70 from 1
Good to Soft3345717.1%+3.1—
Soft3764913%−10 from 1
Heavy1071211.2%−2.80 from 1
Standard (AW)1,13217115.1%+1.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f6528713.3%−0.7—
6f – 7f1,85426314.2%+0.2—
1m – 1m1f6029415.6%+1.60 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f2032210.8%−3.20 from 1
1m5f – 2m44511.4%−2.6—
2m1f – 2m4f19210.5%−3.5—
Over 3m100%−14—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 17 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam

2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Nath Show (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 7f–1m5½f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Nath Show (IRE)811m5½f—
Hematite (IRE)2217f—

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
34392 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Vichy (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Deauville (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Christopher Grosbois 1 0 0% −1.00
Julia LaCroix 1 0 0% −1.00
J Lacroix 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
06 Aug 26+16d Vichy (FR) Prix Des Proprietaires De Paray-le-fresil Class 4 · 8f · Soft · 12 ran 9/12 1¼ 8-12 Christopher Grosbois 18/1
21 Jul 26+9d Vichy (FR) Prix Henri Rossi (Prix De Villeneuve-sur-allier) Class 4 · 10f · Heavy · 15 ran 13/15 nk 9-2 Julia LaCroix 50/1
12 Jul 26 Deauville (FR) Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Prix De Rocheville Handicap - AWT 34392 · 9.5f · Good · 15 ran 13/15 4 9-5 J Lacroix 40/1

Quick answers

How many races has Hematite (IRE) won?
Hematite (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2026.
Who trains Hematite (IRE)?
Hematite (IRE) is trained by B Legros, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 6 August 2026.
Who is Hematite (IRE)'s sire?
Hematite (IRE) is by Blue Point (IRE) out of High Profile (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
What is Hematite (IRE)'s sire's record?
Blue Point (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14% of 3,375 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 17.1% from 334. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 10.8% from 203.
Who are Hematite (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of High Profile (GB), Hematite (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Nath Show (IRE) (1). The wins came over 7f–1m5½f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from July 2026. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.