Skip to content
Horse profile

Honan (IRE)

7yo gelding (at last run, Jun 2006) · Last trainer David Pipe · Last owner Eminence Grise Partnership
by College Chapel (GB) out of Medical Times (IRE) (Auction Ring)
27 runs · 14 courses · from Jan 2005
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 8 Jun 2006 — 7,440 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2006 5 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 102
KTB Profile

Honan (IRE) is 5 from 27. Hasn't won since Jan 2006.

Based on 27 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026
Official rating102↓ 7lb off peak
102 88–109

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 97C the best of the last 3 rated runs · Huntingdon, 16 Feb 2006 Official rating 102 at the last run, 8 Jun 2006

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 24 figures · best 136C · median 95
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft7136C97—
Good6129C95.5—
Good to Firm6109C94.5—
Good to Soft596C89—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m14129C96.5—
2m1f – 2m4f9136C94—
2m5f – 3m1———

Of 27 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2) · no runner of known ability in the race — the level cannot be solved (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 24 figures from 27 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
College Chapel (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 5.3% of 169 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm4250%+44.7—
Good to Firm2727.4%+2.11 from 9
Good3313%−2.32 from 6
Good to Soft1516.7%+1.41 from 5
Soft3412.9%−2.41 from 7
Heavy1516.7%+1.4—
Standard (AW)4112.4%−2.9—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f30310%+4.7—
6f – 7f5435.6%+0.3—
1m – 1m1f4724.3%−1—
1m2f – 1m4f1715.9%+0.6—
1m5f – 2m1000%−5.34 from 16
2m1f – 2m4f600%−5.31 from 10
2m5f – 3m500%−5.30 from 1

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Medical Times (IRE) (Auction Ring)

2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dashers Folly (IRE)60——
Laser Ring (IRE)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 9 1 11% +3.00
Soft 7 1 14% −2.50
Good 6 2 33% +0.38
Good to Soft 5 1 20% −3.20

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 18 3 17% −7.12
Class 5 6 2 33% +7.80
Class 3 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newton Abbot 7 2 29% −0.62
Exeter 4 0 0% −4.00
Towcester 2 0 0% −2.00
Leicester 2 0 0% −2.00
Stratford 2 1 50% −0.20
Perth 2 0 0% −2.00
Huntingdon 1 0 0% −1.00
Folkestone 1 1 100% +3.50
Plumpton 1 1 100% +11.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Ludlow 1 0 0% −1.00
Sandown 1 0 0% −1.00
Doncaster 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 16 4 25% +4.18
2m1f – 2m4f 10 1 10% −5.50
2m5f – 3m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
A P McCoy 10 4 40% +2.68
Andrew Glassonbury 7 1 14% +5.00
Timmy Murphy 4 0 0% −4.00
Tom Scudamore 2 0 0% −2.00
Tom Malone 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr C Hughes 1 0 0% −1.00
Gregoire Leenders 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Visor 21 5 24% +3.68
None 6 0 0% −6.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2006 5 1 20% −0.50
2005 22 4 18% −1.82

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 22 3 14% −3.70
Chase 5 2 40% +1.38

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
08 Jun 06+24d Newton Abbot Winning Post Restaurant Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good To Firm · 13 ran PU/13 — 11-5 102— Mr C Hughes 20/1
15 May 06+40d Towcester Volkswagen Touareg Trials Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 13/14 1¾ 11-3 10372C Andrew Glassonbury 14/1
05 Apr 06+48d Exeter Exeter City Council Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 7/13 hd 10-13 10484C Andrew Glassonbury 12/1
16 Feb 06+16d Huntingdon Entertain Clients At Huntingdon Racecourse Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good · 10 ran 8/10 2 11-7 10597C A P McCoy 7/2
31 Jan 06+61d Folkestone Weatherbys Bank Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17.5f · Soft · 12 ran 1/12 11-2 97136C A P McCoy 7/2F
01 Dec 05+35d Leicester Tony Green Associates Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 11 ran 3/11 5 11-12 97109C Timmy Murphy 13/2
27 Oct 05+12d Stratford Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 11-3 9696C A P McCoy 4/5F
15 Oct 05+10d Stratford Totepool Awaybet Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 2/14 2 10-7 96109C Andrew Glassonbury 9/4F
05 Oct 05+17d Towcester Epson Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 3/15 nk 11-1 9499C Andrew Glassonbury 11/1
18 Sep 05+11d Plumpton ITG Logic Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G Class 5 · 16f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 1/13 10-10 88— Andrew Glassonbury 11/1
07 Sep 05+7d Uttoxeter BCA Vehicle Remarketing Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 6/15 2½ 10-12 93100C A P McCoy 9/2
31 Aug 05+10d Newton Abbot Bell's Scotch Whisky Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 21.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 2 10-12 9390C Tom Scudamore 14/1
21 Aug 05+12d Newton Abbot Totesport 0800 221 221 Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran PU/9 — 11-10 106— A P McCoy 10/1
09 Aug 05+24d Newton Abbot Hold Your Exhibition Here Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 8/10 2 10-13 9584C A P McCoy 3/1F
16 Jul 05+32d Market Rasen Gilbert And Molly King Memorial HBLB Handicap Chase Class 3 · 17.5f · Good · 12 ran 8/12 14 11-0 10894C A P McCoy 8/1
14 Jun 05+8d Newton Abbot Limerick Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 5/7 ½ 12-5 10984C A P McCoy 5/2
06 Jun 05+21d Newton Abbot English Riviera Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 11-4 102129C A P McCoy 15/8F
16 May 05+13d Newton Abbot Newtonabbotracing.com Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 10 ran 1/10 11-9 9594C A P McCoy 5/2J
03 May 05+11d Ludlow J.P. Seafoods Selling Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good · 8 ran 2/8 4 10-12 95118C Tom Scudamore 5/6F
22 Apr 05+2d Perth Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 7/15 ½ 10-6 9789C Tom Malone 14/1
20 Apr 05+21d Perth Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Soft · 15 ran 11/15 1½ 10-3 9770C Timmy Murphy 5/1F
30 Mar 05+22d Exeter Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Soft · 8 ran 2/8 ½ 11-6 95106C Gregoire Leenders 9/2
08 Mar 05+18d Exeter Amateur Riders' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 17f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 3/11 2 10-4 9296C Andrew Glassonbury 5/1
18 Feb 05+18d Sandown Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 13 ran 3/13 7 9-12 9283C Tom Malone 5/1
31 Jan 05+14d Exeter SIS Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 18.5f · Soft · 19 ran 13/19 30 11-6 9497C Timmy Murphy 9/1
17 Jan 05+6d Doncaster Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 13 ran 11/13 23 10-7 9167C Timmy Murphy 9/4F
11 Jan 05 Leicester Amateurs' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 12 ran 2/12 2½ 9-7 9186C Andrew Glassonbury 7/1

Quick answers

How many races has Honan (IRE) won?
Honan (IRE) won 5 of 27 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 18.5%. Placed 13 times in total (48.1% of starts).
Who trained Honan (IRE)?
Honan (IRE) was trained by David Pipe on the most recent run on record, at Newton Abbot on 8 June 2006.
Who is Honan (IRE)'s sire?
Honan (IRE) is by College Chapel (GB) out of Medical Times (IRE), whose sire is Auction Ring.
What going does Honan (IRE) prefer?
Honan (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Honan (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 8 June 2006. The highest on record is 109.
What is Honan (IRE)'s sire's record?
College Chapel (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.3% of 169 runs since Jan 2008 (14 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Honan (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of Medical Times (IRE), Honan (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from January 2005. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.