Skip to content
Horse profile

Jarir (FR)

4yo gelding (at last run, Apr 2011) · Last trainer G Collet · Last owner Robert Dessal
by Daliapour (IRE) out of Rien De Rien I (FR) (Snurge)
2 runs · 2 courses · from May 2010
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 11 Apr 2011 — 5,672 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Apr 2011
KTB Profile

Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between May 2010 and Apr 2011, the last of them as a 4yo gelding. By Daliapour (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 617 runs since Jan 2008.

Based on 2 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Daliapour (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 617 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm300%−10.4—
Good to Firm24312.5%+2.1—
Good1101210.9%+0.5—
Good to Soft751114.7%+4.3—
Soft215219.8%−0.60 from 2
Heavy1201310.8%+0.4—
Standard (AW)6945.8%−4.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f200%−10.4—
6f – 7f5347.5%−2.9—
1m – 1m1f6246.5%−3.9—
1m2f – 1m4f9166.6%−3.80 from 1
1m5f – 2m941212.8%+2.40 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f2072411.6%+1.2—
2m5f – 3m921112%+1.6—
Over 3m16318.8%+8.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Rien De Rien I (FR) (Snurge)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Red Gard (FR)90——

Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
11 Apr 11+335d Enghien (FR) Prix Mehariste (Hurdle) (Claimer) (4yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 16.5f · Very Soft · 17 ran PU/17 — 9-11 Yoann Michaux 143/1
11 May 10 Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Sanctus (Conditions) (3yo) (Turf) 12f · Soft · 7 ran 7/7 30 8-8 Mathias Sautjeau 43/1

Quick answers

How many races has Jarir (FR) won?
Jarir (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts between 2010 and 2011.
Who trained Jarir (FR)?
Jarir (FR) was trained by G Collet on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 11 April 2011.
Who is Jarir (FR)'s sire?
Jarir (FR) is by Daliapour (IRE) out of Rien De Rien I (FR), whose sire is Snurge.
What is Jarir (FR)'s sire's record?
Daliapour (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.4% of 617 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Jarir (FR)'s siblings?
Out of Rien De Rien I (FR), Jarir (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2010. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.