Skip to content
Horse profile

Kamaloka (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, May 2016) · Last trainer Patrice Quinton · Last owner Gerard Mimouni
by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Palapa (GB) (Pursuit Of Love)
10 runs · 4 courses · from Mar 2015
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 May 2016 — 3,837 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2016 · 10th of 13
KTB Profile

Kamaloka (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 11 at Enghien (FR) (Apr 2016).

Based on 10 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Kamaloka (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Harwa (FR) (1 win).

The wins came over 2m.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Harwa (FR)312m—

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 105A the best of the last 1 rated run · Aintree, 5 Dec 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 1 figure · too few for a breakdown

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
King's Theatre (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm4449.1%−5.3—
Good to Firm78612015.3%+0.9—
Good4,05559514.7%+0.3—
Good to Soft2,13431614.8%+0.4—
Soft3,30046414.1%−0.30 from 8
Heavy1,68424614.6%+0.20 from 2
Standard (AW)12564.8%−9.6—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f400%−14.4—
6f – 7f1715.9%−8.5—
1m – 1m1f2800%−14.4—
1m2f – 1m4f203167.9%−6.5—
1m5f – 2m3,34447614.2%−0.20 from 2
2m1f – 2m4f4,31465115.1%+0.70 from 8
2m5f – 3m3,30847914.5%+0.1—
Over 3m91112914.2%−0.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Palapa (GB) (Pursuit Of Love)

5 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Huong (FR)10——
Princess Chasca (FR)60——
Chovava (IRE)40——
Rial (FR)10——
Suri (FR)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 8 0 0% −8.00
Heavy 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Enghien (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Auteuil (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Aintree 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 8 0 0% −8.00
1m5f – 2m 2 0 0% −2.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 0 0% −9.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2016 3 0 0% −3.00
2015 7 0 0% −7.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 8 0 0% −8.00
Chase 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt KTB Jockey SP
2016 · 3 runs
03 May 16+21d Enghien (FR) Prix du Rouergue (Chase) (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 2m1½f · Very Soft · 13 ran 10/13 10 11-6 — Mathieu Delage 106/10
12 Apr 16+27d Enghien (FR) Prix Acreon (Chase) (Conditions) (4yo Fillies) (Turf) 2m1f · Heavy · 11 ran 2/11 8 10-6 — Mathieu Delage 54/10
16 Mar 16+102d Enghien (FR) Prix Spumate (Hurdle) (Handicap) (4-5yo Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 2m1½f · Very Soft · 11 ran 6/11 nk 11-1 — Mathieu Delage 28/1
2015 · 7 runs
05 Dec 15+28d Aintree Betfred Remembers Howard Kendall Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle (Listed) Class 1 · 2m1f · Soft · 8 ran 5/8 shd 10-12 105A Mathieu Delage 3/1
07 Nov 15+21d Auteuil (FR) Prix Bournosienne (Hurdle) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 2m2f · Very Soft · 10 ran 4/10 nk 10-6 — Mathieu Delage 64/1
17 Oct 15+21d Auteuil (FR) Prix Magne (Hurdle) () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 2m2f · Very Soft · 10 ran 4/10 4 10-6 — Mathieu Delage 22/1
26 Sep 15+49d Auteuil (FR) Prix de Chambly (Hurdle) () (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 2m2f · Very Soft · 7 ran 4/7 10 10-3 — Mathieu Delage 51/1
08 Aug 15+130d Clairefontaine Prix Luis Attaque (Prix De La Paquine) (Hurdle) 2m1f · Very Soft · 5 ran 5/5 1¼ 10-12 — Mathieu Delage 10/1
31 Mar 15+20d Enghien (FR) Prix des Cadettes (Hurdle) (Conditions) (3yo Fillies) (Turf) 2m · Heavy · 8 ran 2/8 12 10-6 — Mathieu Delage 11/1
11 Mar 15 Enghien (FR) Prix d'Essai des Pouliches (Div 2) (Hurdle) (Maiden) (3yo Fillies unraced over hurdles & fences) (T 1m7½f · Very Soft · 13 ran 3/13 hd 10-3 — Mathieu Delage 32/1

Quick answers

How many races has Kamaloka won?
Kamaloka (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2015 and 2016. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
Who trained Kamaloka?
Kamaloka (IRE) was trained by Patrice Quinton on the most recent run on record, at Enghien (FR) on 3 May 2016.
Who is Kamaloka's sire?
Kamaloka (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Palapa (GB), whose sire is Pursuit Of Love.
What is Kamaloka's sire's record?
King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
Who are Kamaloka's siblings?
Out of Palapa (GB), Kamaloka (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.
Has Kamaloka produced winners?
As a dam, Kamaloka (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Harwa (FR) (1). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.