Kendala (FR)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Jul 2015 and Oct 2015, the last of them as a 2yo filly. Finished 7 of 8 at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) last time. By Kendargent (FR), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,220 runs since Jan 2008.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Kendala (FR) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galiciana (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| French Atoll (FR) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 106dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,220 runs since Jan 2008 (580 horses).
Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 253.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 181 | 14 | 7.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Good | 879 | 79 | 9% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 763 | 68 | 8.9% | −0.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,061 | 101 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 502 | 44 | 8.8% | −0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,828 | 195 | 10.7% | +1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 215 | 23 | 10.7% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,392 | 121 | 8.7% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,874 | 171 | 9.1% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,031 | 119 | 11.5% | +1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 399 | 49 | 12.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 253 | 15 | 5.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 53 | 4 | 7.5% | −2.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gold Shiva (FR) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6½f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Dalawyna (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Shiva (FR) | 23 | 4 | 6½f–7½f | — |
| One More Breath (FR) | 20 | 2 | 1m | — |
| Dalawyna (FR) | 11 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| Dalavida (FR) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 15+106d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Zeddaan () (2yo) (Turf) | 7/8 | 1¾ | 8-9 | Julien Grosjean | 33/1 |
| 17 Jul 15 | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Astaria (Maiden) (2yo Fillies) (Straight) (Turf) | 8/9 | 1¾ | 9-0 | Stephane Pasquier | 68/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Kendala (FR) won?
- Kendala (FR) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2015.
- Who trained Kendala (FR)?
- Kendala (FR) was trained by P Sogorb on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 31 October 2015.
- Who is Kendala (FR)'s sire?
- Kendala (FR) is by Kendargent (FR) out of Dalawysa (FR), whose sire is Dalakhani.
- What is Kendala (FR)'s sire's record?
- Kendargent (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 5,220 runs since Jan 2008 (580 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.9% from 253.
- Who are Kendala (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of Dalawysa (FR), Kendala (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gold Shiva (FR) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Dalawyna (FR)). The wins came over 6½f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Kendala (FR) produced winners?
- As a dam, Kendala (FR) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.