Le Corsaire (FR)
Le Corsaire (FR) is 2 from 8.
- 2–8Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- +61.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 4.31Fair A/E n=8 · 3.59 incl. margin
- 63Highest OR
- 117dBetween runs (median)longest 373 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,219 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,560 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 2,756 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,562 | 183 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,882 | 254 | 13.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 721 | 85 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,718 | 535 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 478 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,608 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,607 | 518 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 2 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,286 | 468 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 90 | 9.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 247 | 24 | 9.7% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Carpio (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Roystonia (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpio (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1m2½f | — |
| Roystonia (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m4f | Class 5 |
| Otherwordly (FR) | 4 | 1 | 1m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 1 | 100% | +34.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +32.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Lignieres (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +63.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mme Sophie Tison | 3 | 2 | 67% | +66.00 |
| Pierre Remoue | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Breux | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 2 | 29% | +62.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| 2025 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +30.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Le Corsaire won?
- Le Corsaire (FR) won 2 of 8 archived starts between 2024 and 2026, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trains Le Corsaire?
- Le Corsaire (FR) is trained by S Maurer, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 5 November 2026.
- Who is Le Corsaire's sire?
- Le Corsaire (FR) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Waterlilly (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
- What going does Le Corsaire prefer?
- Le Corsaire (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Le Corsaire's official rating?
- Le Corsaire (FR)'s highest official rating on record is 63.
- What is Le Corsaire's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,219 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
- Who are Le Corsaire's siblings?
- Out of Waterlilly (IRE), Le Corsaire (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Carpio (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Roystonia (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.