Leca De Thaix (FR)
Leca De Thaix is a filly who has won two of five starts on turf. Both wins came on a first visit to the course, at Le Lion-D'Angers in Aug 2026 over 2m1f – 2m4f and at Craon in Sep 2026 over 2m5f – 3m on soft ground. She has won once from four runs at 2m1f – 2m4f and once from one run at 2m5f – 3m. Her last run, at Auteuil in Sep 2026, saw her finish 5 of 16 in the Prix Calabrais.
- 2–5Wins / Runs
- 40%Strike rate
- 3 (60%)Placed
- +1.94£1 level staken=5 at SP
- 1.83Fair A/E n=5 · 1.54 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 16dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 2,300 runs since Oct 2017 (379 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| Good | 321 | 50 | 15.6% | +2.4 | — |
| Good to Soft | 329 | 44 | 13.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Soft | 971 | 120 | 12.4% | −0.8 | 2 from 5 |
| Heavy | 670 | 90 | 13.4% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −13.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 33 | 3 | 9.1% | −4.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 510 | 82 | 16.1% | +2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,233 | 151 | 12.2% | −1 | 1 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 419 | 56 | 13.4% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 103 | 12 | 11.7% | −1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Oct 2017 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kapaca De Thaix (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kapaca De Thaix (FR) | 11 | 2 | 2m2f | — |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.56 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auteuil (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Craon (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clairefontaine (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.56 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angelo Zuliani | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.94 |
| Thomas Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 2 | 67% | +3.94 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 5 runs | ||||||||
| 22 Sep 26+16d | Auteuil (FR) | Prix Calabrais | 5/16 | 2½ | 10-8 | 129 | Angelo Zuliani | 12/1 |
| 06 Sep 26+24d | Craon (FR) | Grand Steeple-chase Du Conseil Departemental De La Mayenne | 1/9 | 10-1 | 125 | Angelo Zuliani | 9/2 | |
| 13 Aug 26+6d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | Osarus - Prix De L'hippodrome De Cheltenham | 1/4 | 11-2 | 125 | Angelo Zuliani | 4/9F | |
| 07 Aug 26+16d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix Qg Nautic Martin-eglise (Prix Le Roi Thibault) | 2/7 | 2½ | 10-10 | 125 | Angelo Zuliani | 7/2 |
| 22 Jul 26 | Clairefontaine (FR) | Prix Lanterne Magique / 28/07 - Pmpa.fr (Prix Du Catalpa) | 5/10 | nk | 11-0 | 126 | Thomas Journiac | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Leca De Thaix won?
- Leca De Thaix (FR) won 2 of 5 archived starts in 2026, a strike rate of 40%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
- Who trains Leca De Thaix?
- Leca De Thaix (FR) is trained by E D'Andigne, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 22 September 2026.
- Who is Leca De Thaix's sire?
- Leca De Thaix (FR) is by Cokoriko (FR) out of Deca De Thaix (FR), whose sire is Network.
- What is Leca De Thaix's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 22 September 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Leca De Thaix's sire's record?
- Cokoriko (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.2% of 2,300 runs since Oct 2017 (379 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Leca De Thaix's siblings?
- Out of Deca De Thaix (FR), Leca De Thaix (FR) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kapaca De Thaix (FR) (2). The wins came over 2m2f. As at Nov 2026.