Lethal Promise (IRE)
Lethal Promise (IRE) is 3 from 11 in our archive, including 2 Listed wins. The biggest win we hold: the Goffs Irish EBF Polonia Stakes at Cork (May 2019). Hasn't won since May 2019.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Lethal Promise (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel Of Promise (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Zaltan (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Chet's Fancy (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Silent Promise (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–11Wins / Runs
- 27.3%Strike rate
- 5 (45.5%)Placed
- +6.36£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.51Fair A/E n=11 · 1.26 incl. margin
- 101Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 93
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 90A | 84.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 97A | 90 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 103A | 96.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 105A | 91.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 103A | 90 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,817 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 161 | 26 | 16.1% | +4.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,581 | 463 | 12.9% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good | 4,529 | 487 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 2,132 | 254 | 11.9% | 0 | 1 from 2 |
| Soft | 2,758 | 303 | 11% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 790 | 76 | 9.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,865 | 866 | 12.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3,049 | 399 | 13.1% | +1.2 | 2 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 9,828 | 1,178 | 12% | +0.1 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,502 | 542 | 12% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,139 | 249 | 11.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 843 | 66 | 7.8% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 360 | 33 | 9.2% | −2.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 8 | 9% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Kaser (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Kaser (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kaser (IRE) | 33 | 6 | 1m½f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Glen Force (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 3 |
| Promising (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Simple Man (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Pirates Paradise (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.64 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Naas | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.64 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 6 | 2 | 33% | +2.36 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 10 | 3 | 30% | +7.36 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +4.36 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lethal Promise (IRE) won?
- Lethal Promise (IRE) won 3 of 11 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 27.3%. Placed 5 times in total (45.5% of starts).
- Who trained Lethal Promise (IRE)?
- Lethal Promise (IRE) was trained by W McCreery on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 18 October 2019.
- Who is Lethal Promise (IRE)'s sire?
- Lethal Promise (IRE) is by Invincible Spirit (IRE) out of Lethal Quality (USA), whose sire is Elusive Quality.
- What going does Lethal Promise (IRE) prefer?
- Lethal Promise (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lethal Promise (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 18 October 2019. The highest on record is 101.
- What is Lethal Promise (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Invincible Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 20,817 runs since Jan 2008 (1,573 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 16.1% from 161. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.8% from 843.
- Who are Lethal Promise (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Lethal Quality (USA), Lethal Promise (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Kaser (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Kaser (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Lethal Promise (IRE) produced winners?
- As a dam, Lethal Promise (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.