Skip to content
Horse profile

Marshalls Creek (IRE)

5yo mare (at last run, May 2019) · Last trainer Charlie Keegan · Last owner Charlie Keegan
by Approve (IRE) out of Cieladeed (USA) (Shadeed)
3 runs · 3 courses · from Apr 2019
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 9 May 2019 — 2,736 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2019
KTB Profile

Marshalls Creek (IRE) is yet to win from 3 starts.

Based on 3 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed — no A or B graded figure in the last 3 runs; the figures below carry grade C

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 2 figures · best 72C · median 21.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f272C21.5—

Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 77C the best of the last 2 rated runs · Cork, 21 Apr 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 2 figures · best 77C · median 75.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good to Soft1———
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
2m1f – 2m4f277C75.5—

Of 3 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,686 runs since Mar 2014 (179 horses).

Strongest on good going: 11.7% from 503. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 553.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm18211.1%+2.8—
Good to Firm488449%+0.7—
Good5035911.7%+3.40 from 2
Good to Soft226135.8%−2.50 from 1
Soft315196%−2.3—
Heavy8633.5%−4.8—
Standard (AW)1,050827.8%−0.5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5536411.6%+3.3—
6f – 7f1,3081058%−0.3—
1m – 1m1f484326.6%−1.7—
1m2f – 1m4f216198.8%+0.5—
1m5f – 2m9222.2%−6.10 from 1
2m1f – 2m4f3200%−8.30 from 2
2m5f – 3m100%−8.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Cieladeed (USA) (Shadeed)

6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Kaitlins Joy (IRE) (6 wins).

The wins came over 1m–1m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Kaitlins Joy (IRE)3161m–1m2f—
Silk Purse (GB)50——
Cielador (IRE)30——
Indian Heights (IRE)10——
Lukewarm (IRE)30——
Gainstown (IRE)30——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00
Cork 1 0 0% −1.00
Limerick 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 2 0 0% −2.00
1m5f – 2m 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Ryan Treacy 2 0 0% −2.00
Mr D Crean 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 3 runs
09 May 19+18d Tipperary Hotel Minella Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m · Good · 18 ran PU/18 — 10-10 —— Ryan Treacy 100/1
21 Apr 19+10d Cork O'Flynn Motors Mallow Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m3f · Good To Yielding · 19 ran 18/19 nk 11-4 -29C77C Ryan Treacy 100/1
11 Apr 19 Limerick National Student Raceday Mares Maiden Hurdle 2m3f · Good · 18 ran 16/18 1¼ 11-0 72C74C Mr D Crean 100/1

Quick answers

How many races has Marshalls Creek won?
Marshalls Creek (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2019.
Who trained Marshalls Creek?
Marshalls Creek (IRE) was trained by Charlie Keegan on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary on 9 May 2019.
Who is Marshalls Creek's sire?
Marshalls Creek (IRE) is by Approve (IRE) out of Cieladeed (USA), whose sire is Shadeed.
What is Marshalls Creek's sire's record?
Approve (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 2,686 runs since Mar 2014 (179 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 11.7% from 503. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 553.
Who are Marshalls Creek's siblings?
Out of Cieladeed (USA), Marshalls Creek (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Kaitlins Joy (IRE) (6). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from April 2019. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.