Mauriac (GER)
Mauriac (GER) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Jul 2013.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 1 (25%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 37dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 51 | 8 | 15.7% | +6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,073 | 99 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| Good | 1,455 | 140 | 9.6% | −0.1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 703 | 80 | 11.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 878 | 71 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| Heavy | 262 | 27 | 10.3% | +0.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,091 | 210 | 10% | +0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 899 | 87 | 9.7% | 0 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,896 | 287 | 9.9% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,468 | 151 | 10.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 719 | 58 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 330 | 27 | 8.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 155 | 21 | 13.5% | +3.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Crastus | 2 | 1 | 50% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Zoe Pfeil | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 4 runs | |||||||
| 23 Sep 13+29d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix De Baillon (Claimer) (3yo) (Lady Riders) (Polytrack) | 4/15 | 2 | 8-10 | Mlle Zoe Pfeil | 5/1 |
| 25 Aug 13+28d | Deauville (FR) | Prix Hotel du Golf Barriere Deauville (Claimer) (3yo) (Fibresand) | 11/14 | 1¼ | 9-2 | Anthony Crastus | 15/2 |
| 28 Jul 13+54d | Deauville (FR) | Prix de la Morelle (Claimer) (3yo) (Fibresand) | 1/10 | 8-11 | Anthony Crastus | — | |
| 04 Jun 13 | Longchamp (FR) | Prix Du Vert Galant (Conditions) (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) | 5/6 | nk | 9-4 | Christophe Soumillon | 43/10 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mauriac won?
- Mauriac (GER) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2013, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 1 time in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Mauriac?
- Mauriac (GER) was trained by A Wohler on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 23 September 2013.
- Who is Mauriac's sire?
- Mauriac (GER) is by Clodovil (IRE) out of Moonlight Dance (GER), whose sire is Pentire.
- What going does Mauriac prefer?
- Mauriac (GER) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mauriac's sire's record?
- Clodovil (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 6,513 runs since Jan 2008 (415 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 13.5% from 155.