Miss Laura (FR)
Miss Laura (FR) is a mare by Lauro (GER) out of Miss Lina (FR) and failed to win in six starts on turf between May 2020 and May 2025. She raced at five different courses in France, with two runs at Compiegne (FR), and contested races over trips from 2m1f – 2m4f to over 3m. All but one of her outings came on soft ground. Her last run, at Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) in May 2025, was in the France Sire Prix Anjou-Loire Challenge.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 333dBetween runs (median)longest 1069 d
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 548 runs since Feb 2014 (87 horses).
Strongest on good going: 16.1% from 149. Weakest on soft going: 5.6% from 196. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 171. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 221.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 149 | 24 | 16.1% | +6.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | −2.3 | — |
| Soft | 196 | 11 | 5.6% | −3.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 171 | 25 | 14.6% | +5.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 221 | 11 | 5% | −4.5 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 70 | 7 | 10% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 3 | 20% | +10.5 | 0 from 2 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Feb 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compiegne (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Corlay (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Dieppe (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toulouse (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Stromboni | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Matthieu Chailloleau | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Beaurain | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Mr Thibault Journiac | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Lesot | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 1 run | |||||||
| 29 May 25+333d | Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) | France Sire Prix Anjou-Loire Challenge (Listed Cross Country Chase) (5yo+) (Turf) | UR/14 | — | 10-6 | Matthieu Chailloleau | 13/5 |
| 2024 · 1 run | |||||||
| 30 Jun 24+397d | Corlay (FR) | Grand Cross de Corlay #7TNC Haras du Lion-PMU-Groupama-Carcaradec (Cross Country Chase) (6yo+) (Turf | UR/8 | — | 10-10 | Thomas Beaurain | — |
| 2023 · 1 run | |||||||
| 30 May 23+1069d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Xavier de Chevigny (Cross Country Conditions Chase) (5yo+) (Amateur Riders) (Turf) | 6/8 | 13 | 10-10 | Mr Thibault Journiac | 67/10 |
| 2020 · 3 runs | |||||||
| 25 Jun 20+7d | Dieppe (FR) | Prix du Capitaine Boyenval (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) | 8/14 | hd | 11-4 | Thomas Stromboni | 19/1 |
| 18 Jun 20+18d | Compiegne (FR) | Prix Aristote (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 6/8 | 2 | 10-3 | Thomas Stromboni | 17/1 |
| 31 May 20 | Toulouse (FR) | Prix Fragilite (Chase) (Conditions) (5yo) (Turf) | 5/10 | 17 | 11-6 | Davy Lesot | — |
Quick answers
- How many races has Miss Laura won?
- Miss Laura (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2020 and 2025.
- Who trained Miss Laura?
- Miss Laura (FR) was trained by P & C Peltier on the most recent run on record, at Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) on 29 May 2025.
- Who is Miss Laura's sire?
- Miss Laura (FR) is by Lauro (GER) out of Miss Lina (FR), whose sire is Trempolino.
- What is Miss Laura's sire's record?
- Lauro (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 548 runs since Feb 2014 (87 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 16.1% from 149. Weakest on soft going: 5.6% from 196. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.6% from 171. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 221.