Moore Brion (FR)
Moore Brion is a lightly raced gelding with two wins from two starts since Nov 2025, both at Class 5 level over 1m5f – 2m on good to soft. He won at Market Rasen in Nov 2025 and followed up when prominent in the finish at Uttoxeter in Mar 2026. By Doctor Dino, whose progeny in the archive have won 16% of 3,122 runs since Jan 2008. The dam has produced one winner from two runners to date.
- 2–2Wins / Runs
- 100%Strike rate
- 2 (100%)Placed
- +2.37£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 122dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 108
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 108A | 100 | 2 · 108 / 100 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 18 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 108A | 100 | 2 · 108 / 100 |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 15.9% of 3,172 runs since Jan 2008 (488 horses).
Strongest on good going: 19.7% from 553. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 689. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 137.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −15.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 24 | 6 | 25% | +9.1 | — |
| Good | 553 | 109 | 19.7% | +3.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 477 | 91 | 19.1% | +3.2 | 2 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,200 | 184 | 15.3% | −0.6 | — |
| Heavy | 702 | 94 | 13.4% | −2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 211 | 20 | 9.5% | −6.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −15.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 50 | 3 | 6% | −9.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 137 | 12 | 8.8% | −7.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 303 | 45 | 14.9% | −1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 689 | 136 | 19.7% | +3.8 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,491 | 236 | 15.8% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 414 | 60 | 14.5% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 85 | 13 | 15.3% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 18 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them La Spezia (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (La Spezia (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Spezia (FR) | 6 | 2 | 2m1f–2m2f | Grade 3 |
| Roquepine (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Mar 26+122d | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Tracked pace in a forward spot - close up on the front pair with 4f left - drifted about under pressure 2f out - hit the front inside the final furlong and pulled clear to score | 1/7 | 11-9 | 108A | 134B | Sean Bowen | 7/4 | |
| 26 Nov 25 | Market Rasen | Pertemps Network Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) Settled just behind the front-runner - dropped away under pressure with 2f left - shifted left approaching the final furlong and finished full of running - got up close home to win | 1/5 | 11-2 | 92C | 119B | Sean Bowen | 8/13F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Moore Brion (FR) won?
- Moore Brion (FR) won 2 of 2 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 100%. Placed 2 times in total (100% of starts).
- Who trains Moore Brion (FR)?
- Moore Brion (FR) is trained by Olly Murphy, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 28 March 2026.
- Who is Moore Brion (FR)'s sire?
- Moore Brion (FR) is by Doctor Dino (FR) out of La Islaminima (FR), whose sire is Gentlewave.
- What is Moore Brion (FR)'s sire's record?
- Doctor Dino (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.9% of 3,172 runs since Jan 2008 (488 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 19.7% from 553. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 9.5% from 211. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 19.7% from 689. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 8.8% from 137.
- Who are Moore Brion (FR)'s siblings?
- Out of La Islaminima (FR), Moore Brion (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: La Spezia (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (La Spezia (FR)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.