Skip to content
Horse profile

Mostaneer (IRE)

3yo gelding (at last run, Jul 2015) · Last trainer N Clement · Last owner Muteb Bin Abdullah
by Dutch Art (GB) out of King's Doll (IRE) (King's Best)
7 runs · 5 courses · from Aug 2014
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Jul 2015 — 4,112 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2015 · 6th of 6 3 wins · Maisons-Laffitte (FR), Fontainebleau & Deauville (FR)
KTB Profile

Mostaneer (IRE) is 3 from 7, including a Listed win. The biggest win we hold: the Prix de Suresnes at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) (Apr 2015). Hasn't won since Apr 2015. All 3 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f.

Based on 7 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,107 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses).

Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm60813.3%+1.2—
Good to Firm1,52420913.7%+1.6—
Good1,63019211.8%−0.31 from 2
Good to Soft92110911.8%−0.30 from 3
Soft89510712%−0.12 from 2
Heavy2022210.9%−1.2—
Standard (AW)2,87533811.8%−0.3—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f70012718.1%+6—
6f – 7f3,84948212.5%+0.4—
1m – 1m1f1,89420410.8%−1.33 from 5
1m2f – 1m4f1,20913210.9%−1.20 from 2
1m5f – 2m365339%−3.1—
2m1f – 2m4f7268.3%−3.8—
2m5f – 3m1715.9%−6.2—
Over 3m100%−12.1—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
King's Doll (IRE) (King's Best)

6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Lough Kent (GB) (10 wins).

The wins came over 6f–2m4f; the highest grade won is Listed (More Than Sotka (FR)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Lough Kent (GB)66107½f–2m4fClass 2
More Than Sotka (FR)1426f–7fListed
King Rubi (GB)1221m1f–1m1½f—
Stratege (FR)517½f—
Kiss Doll (IRE)20——
Sabree (GB)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 2 1 50% +2.30
Soft 2 2 100% +7.30

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 2 1 50% +2.30
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Fontainebleau 1 1 100% +0.70
Lyon Parilly (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Deauville (FR) 1 1 100% +6.60

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m – 1m1f 5 3 60% +8.60
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 4 1 25% +0.30
2014 3 2 67% +6.30

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
19 Jul 15+20d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix Eugene Adam (Grand Prix de Maisons-Laffitte) (3yo) (Round) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 6/6 hd 8-11 Thierry Thulliez 12/1
29 Jun 15+29d Chantilly (FR) Prix Daphnis (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 9f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 ¾ 8-11 Thierry Thulliez 11/4
31 May 15+44d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Jockey Club (3yo Colts & Fillies) (Turf) 10.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 6/14 ¾ 9-2 Thierry Thulliez 33/1
17 Apr 15+183d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de Suresnes () (3yo Colts & Geldings) (Straight) (Turf) 9f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 9-2 Thierry Thulliez 33/10
16 Oct 14+21d Fontainebleau Prix De La Porte Nadon (Turf) 9f · Very Soft · 4 ran 1/4 9-0 Thierry Thulliez 7/10F
25 Sep 14+33d Lyon Parilly (FR) Criterium De Lyon () (Turf) 8f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 3/9 nk 9-0 Thierry Thulliez 3/1
23 Aug 14 Deauville (FR) Prix de Crevecoeur (Prix Arqana) (Maiden) (Unraced 2yo Colts & Geldings) (Turf) 8f · Very Soft · 9 ran 1/9 9-2 Thierry Thulliez 66/10

Quick answers

How many races has Mostaneer (IRE) won?
Mostaneer (IRE) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
Who trained Mostaneer (IRE)?
Mostaneer (IRE) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) on 19 July 2015.
Who is Mostaneer (IRE)'s sire?
Mostaneer (IRE) is by Dutch Art (GB) out of King's Doll (IRE), whose sire is King's Best.
What is Mostaneer (IRE)'s sire's record?
Dutch Art (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 8,107 runs since Jan 2008 (600 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 18.1% from 700. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9% from 365.
Who are Mostaneer (IRE)'s siblings?
Out of King's Doll (IRE), Mostaneer (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Lough Kent (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Listed (More Than Sotka (FR)). The wins came over 6f–2m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from August 2014. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.